Be Excellent To Each Other

And, you know, party on. Dude.

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Reply to topic  [ 119 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Sat Jun 21, 2014 15:45 
User avatar
Level 6 Laser Lotus

Joined: 26th Aug, 2010
Posts: 2069
Grim... wrote:
Image


bah looks like I may have to look at Virgin next, I get better upload, but who cares about that

Image

What is the monthly package cost? also do you get any usage caps?

_________________
Shin: a device for finding furniture in the dark

If at first, the idea is not absurd, then there is no hope for it


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Sat Jun 21, 2014 15:54 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 67001
Location: Your Mum
I don't get any usage caps. Monthly cost last month was... Er... £120.13. That has two Tivo boxes on the "XL" package, Sky Sports and home phone as well, though.

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Sat Jun 21, 2014 15:55 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 67001
Location: Your Mum
Ah, here we go:

Code:
Your package
Bundle Charges
Talk Unlimited Calldispl TV Size: X L 1 Add Set Top Box(es) V HD Monthly Fee TiVo Monthly Fee Extra Set Top Box Discount Broadband XXL (Up To 120mb)
Bundle Charges total£72.01
Phone line rental
Line Rental
Phone line rental total£15.99
Premium add-ons
Sports1,Sports2
Premium add-ons total£27.25
Your package total£115.25
Usage charges
View details Telephone calls for xxxxxxxxx (excl VAT)
Calls below your itemisation threshold (default - calls below 50p)   £1.12
Calls above your itemisation threshold (default - calls above 50p)   £2.95
VAT   Amount
(VAT on Telephone calls charged at 20% on £4.07)   £0.81
Telephone Calls Total£4.88
Usage charges Total£4.88

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Sat Jun 21, 2014 16:50 
User avatar
Level 6 Laser Lotus

Joined: 26th Aug, 2010
Posts: 2069
Cheers Grim...

_________________
Shin: a device for finding furniture in the dark

If at first, the idea is not absurd, then there is no hope for it


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Sat Jun 21, 2014 18:08 
User avatar
Eggcellent Member

Joined: 16th Aug, 2008
Posts: 412
Might want to edit your home phone number out of that chap


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Sat Jun 21, 2014 20:52 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 67001
Location: Your Mum
Meh, I just shout at the house phone. Mrs Grim... answers it sometimes, then seems surprised that it's a sales call.

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Mon Jun 23, 2014 9:01 
User avatar
Unpossible!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 35299
I've just been offered my speed boost and as I was flicking through the t&c's, I saw this...

Quote:
We've got great news for all customers on our broadband tiers of 30Mb and above. After listening to your feedback, we've decided to stop applying our traffic management policy to download speeds. So now you can download as much as you like without worrying about traffic management slowing you down.

Our new policy is simple:

We only restrict upload speed, not download speed
Your speed is only reduced while the upload threshold is exceeded. So the speed reduction could only last as little as an hour as long as you reduce your uploads


Good news.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Tue Jul 01, 2014 21:24 
SupaMod
User avatar
"Praisebot"

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 15329
Location: Parts unknown
I had my new superhub installed today and I've had an upgrade to 50Mb/s. Wow.. It's fast.

The superhub seems to be alright so far too. I asked the installer what they were like and he said that this one is a new version as they had problems with the range on the old versions. Overall, and so far, I'm happy.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Tue Jul 01, 2014 21:42 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 67001
Location: Your Mum
They won't give me a new one. Cunts.

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2014 8:35 
User avatar
Fitness Nut...

Joined: 25th Sep, 2008
Posts: 19286
Location: shropshire, uk
How come?

_________________
MetalAngel wrote:
Kovacs: From 'unresponsive' to 'kebab' in 3.5 seconds


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2014 9:32 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 67001
Location: Your Mum
Probably because the current one is working fine, for a given value of "working".

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2014 10:17 
SupaMod
User avatar
"Praisebot"

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 15329
Location: Parts unknown
What's the problem with it then? I must say, so far, I'm quite impressed with mine. I haven't tested the range down the garden yet but it covers the whole house adequately.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2014 10:19 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 67001
Location: Your Mum
It falls off the Internet about twice a day, and gets worse and worse about connecting until it needs to be reset once a month, losing my port forwarding settings, the dedicated IP address for MAC addresses, wifi settings, etc.

Note that I have one of the old ones.

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2014 10:20 
User avatar
Fitness Nut...

Joined: 25th Sep, 2008
Posts: 19286
Location: shropshire, uk
When is the 12 months contact up?

_________________
MetalAngel wrote:
Kovacs: From 'unresponsive' to 'kebab' in 3.5 seconds


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2014 10:21 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 67001
Location: Your Mum
Probably about a year ago. Don't underestimate how lazy I am, though.

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2014 10:22 
User avatar
Fitness Nut...

Joined: 25th Sep, 2008
Posts: 19286
Location: shropshire, uk
If out of contract, renegotiate your contract.. will mean new shiny hardware.

_________________
MetalAngel wrote:
Kovacs: From 'unresponsive' to 'kebab' in 3.5 seconds


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2014 10:26 
User avatar
Unpossible!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 35299
I now use the superhub in modem mode only. Still drops off the Internet weekly, but less of a hassle when resets are needed


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2014 10:29 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 67001
Location: Your Mum
Yeah, I'm probably going to grab a better router and go that way.

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2014 11:07 
SupaMod
User avatar
"Praisebot"

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 15329
Location: Parts unknown
DavPaz wrote:
I now use the superhub in modem mode only. Still drops off the Internet weekly, but less of a hassle when resets are needed


With that mode, don't you lose a port on the back? All mine are full. I have my PC, Xbox, PS3 and Xbox 360 plugged into it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2014 11:09 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 67001
Location: Your Mum
You lose all of them except for the yellow one, I think. Which would make sense, as you've told it not to be a router any more.

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2014 11:17 
User avatar
Unpossible!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 35299
Indeed. Single cable to a nice gigabit router with 5 ports and then on throughout the house to various mini switches.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2014 11:30 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 67001
Location: Your Mum
We had a network topography thread. Where did that go?

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2014 11:35 
User avatar
Unpossible!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 35299
This one?

viewtopic.php?p=571714


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2014 11:36 
SupaMod
User avatar
"Praisebot"

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 15329
Location: Parts unknown
Grim... wrote:
You lose all of them except for the yellow one, I think. Which would make sense, as you've told it not to be a router any more.


Ah, of course... Silly me.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2014 12:43 
User avatar
Can't re-member

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 53376
Location: Liberty City
DavPaz wrote:

Heh, I remember that thread frightening the life out of me at the time.

_________________
I am currently under construction.
Thank you for your patience.


Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2017 8:48 
User avatar
Unpossible!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 35299
Hello, old thread!

I've just cancelled my Virgin Media services and am moving to BT. I don't think I've ever been with BT before.

Anyway. I got very sick of being called every couple of weeks by Virgin and them trying to get me to spend more money on tablets and extra sim cards and the like. I don't use the Tivo box anymore as 90% of the channels were grayed out and the HD channels were fucking miles down the list. I haven't used the land line in... I don't even know how long. I tried to get them to cancel the TV service and the remove the phone line, but that would've made my bill go up 8). The last straw was an email the other day saying my bill was going up again. Fuck em. The internet service is nice, but the company is bobbins.

For a few pounds less a month, I can get BT Infinity 2 at 72mbs (with a better upload speed than Virgin, Plex fans) and they'll send me a new youview box to replace the ancient one I bought from Cash Converters when my tolerance of the Tivo ran out. I just need to find out if I can use my current router with BT or not. Or of the BT router can do the port forwarding that I need.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2017 9:30 
Excellent Member

Joined: 5th Dec, 2010
Posts: 3353
Quote:
youview box to replace the ancient one I bought from Cash Converters


Then sent me one of those 18 months ago, I had the original one with the 1TB drive for recording.

The new was much smaller and had no HD, it was always very hot as well, we don't really watch much over the air TV but it still heated up after a couple of hours

Then I had the living room completely redecorated and re floored so packed all the AV stuff away, when I came to set everything back up again it wouldn't work so I went back to the original one.

Use BT myself, although the speeds are slower than the fastest Virgin its rock solid and they never packet shape or bother you about downloading.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2017 9:40 
User avatar
Unpossible!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 35299
No HD? Are you sure? Because it's essentially a freeview box.

http://bt.custhelp.com/app/answers/deta ... es-from-bt

I'm getting the little one on the right. Definitely says HD on there.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2017 9:41 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 67001
Location: Your Mum
Hard Drive.

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2017 9:41 
User avatar
Unpossible!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 35299
Ah, I see. Confusing in context.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2017 9:45 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 67001
Location: Your Mum
And because HD stands for High Definition ;)

I mean, it still might be.

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2017 10:01 
User avatar
Comfortably Dumb

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 10783
Location: Sunny Stoke
DavPaz wrote:
For a few pounds less a month, I can get BT Infinity 2 at 72mbs (with a better upload speed than Virgin, Plex fans) and they'll send me a new youview box to replace the ancient one I bought from Cash Converters when my tolerance of the Tivo ran out. I just need to find out if I can use my current router with BT or not. Or of the BT router can do the port forwarding that I need.


How much are you paying with BT, if you don't mind me asking? I scrapped my Virgin TV and Phone, so just have the broadband at £33 a month. I toyed with the idea of looking at their other bundles to see if I can save money or get a better deal generally, but their website just pushes you to phone up, which is annoying when they have all the 'click here to view your offers' stuff. Been with Virgin for years, but I might switch.

_________________
Consolemad | Under Logic
Curse, the day is long
Realise you don't belong


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2017 10:03 
User avatar
Unpossible!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 35299
It's a shade over £40 for the phone, 72mbs broadband and the basic TV package.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2017 10:07 
SupaMod
User avatar
"Praisebot"

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 15329
Location: Parts unknown
I am with Virgin and used to get calls all the time trying to sell me things. I told them to stop though and surprisingly, they did.

They also told me that my bill would be cheaper if I had the TV service. I told them I didn't want an engineer drilling holes in my walls and trailing cables through my house (like they did at my friends) so I declined their offer.

I did ask if I could have the TV and not have it installed though, thus making my bill cheaper.

They said I couldn't.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2017 20:07 
Excellent Member

Joined: 5th Dec, 2010
Posts: 3353
DavPaz wrote:
No HD? Are you sure? Because it's essentially a freeview box.

http://bt.custhelp.com/app/answers/deta ... es-from-bt

I'm getting the little one on the right. Definitely says HD on there.



Yes they sent that mini one it was shit, no issue really as the older one with Hard Drive works fine.

On the topic of HD channels, I do find that the sound goes and I have to reboot the box every now and again!

If you are into you free to air TV then its a good box, youview is a good feature.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2017 20:55 
User avatar
Unpossible!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 35299
Ah... so you're saying my current youview box will just magically become a BT box when it's on the BT network? Excellent.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Fri Aug 18, 2017 11:45 
User avatar
Unpossible!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 35299
Grrr... I've just discovered that my current router won't be able to do the VDSL standard for BT fibre, so I'm going to be stuck with the BT hub for the foreseeable.

I *think* I'm getting the Smart Hub (Home Hub 6). Any experience with this? I specifically need port forwarding and DHCP reservation to work.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Fri Aug 18, 2017 13:48 
User avatar

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 15263
I've got that and whilst I don't use either of those things they're both definitely there in the settings.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Fri Aug 18, 2017 13:52 
SupaMod
User avatar
Commander-in-Cheese

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 47983
I don't think I've seen a router in 15 years that doesn't have those things

_________________
GoddessJasmine wrote:
Drunk, pulled Craster's pork, waiting for brdyime story,reading nuts. Xz


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Fri Aug 18, 2017 14:02 
User avatar
Unpossible!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 35299
Thanks, both. I should be ok then.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Sat Aug 26, 2017 20:00 
User avatar
Unpossible!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 35299
I did get the Smart Hub. It's actually really bloody good. Happy, I am.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Sat Aug 26, 2017 22:32 
SupaMod
User avatar
"Praisebot"

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 15329
Location: Parts unknown
My dad has had a new virgin router but I'm not sure why? He's recently switched his phone line to Virgin and when the engineer came out, he swapped his modem/router even though he only had a new one a year or so ago.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Sat Aug 26, 2017 23:29 
User avatar
Unpossible!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 35299
New CIA firmwares


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 9:08 
SupaMod
User avatar
"Praisebot"

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 15329
Location: Parts unknown
I have a Virgin superhub on a 100mbs line. Wired, it seems fine and all the speed tests I do confirm it is around the 100mbs mark.

Does anyone have an idea of what speed I should be getting wirelessly? I know it's not an exact science but when I'm about 1 metre away from the hub I get the following while using a speed test app on my phone. The reason I ask is that Netflix seems to stutter in the next room on the big telly and there's various other things that make me think it's not working properly. I know Netflix doesn't need a super fast line... But surely it should work fine at this speed?


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 9:48 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 67001
Location: Your Mum
I have a SuperHub 3, and I came to the conclusion that the wifi was a bit rubbish - especially if you connect a lot of devices to it at once. I bought a Google Wifi Router (which isn't called a Gooter for reasons that escape me) and by fuckery did it make a difference - I went from 5MB (ish) to over 100.

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 9:57 
User avatar
Comfortably Dumb

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 10783
Location: Sunny Stoke
Grim... wrote:
I have a SuperHub 3, and I came to the conclusion that the wifi was a bit rubbish - especially if you connect a lot of devices to it at once


I think I'm still on the first Superhub and that's much the same. I just use it in modem mode and have a cheap router running off it which works much better.

_________________
Consolemad | Under Logic
Curse, the day is long
Realise you don't belong


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 9:59 
User avatar
Excellent Member

Joined: 25th Jul, 2010
Posts: 10492
My Sky router's wifi is fuck awful as well, to an extent that's beginning bug the shit out of me. How does that Google thing work? Does it plug into an ethernet port on your existing router and rebroadcast as wifi?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 10:09 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 67001
Location: Your Mum
Bamba wrote:
My Sky router's wifi is fuck awful as well, to an extent that's beginning bug the shit out of me. How does that Google thing work? Does it plug into an ethernet port on your existing router and rebroadcast as wifi?

Sort of - it plugs into an Ethernet port but it becomes the router, so you have to run your existing box in modem mode, which I don't think you can do?

Still, a decent wifi router would do just as well, I suspect (I went with a Gooter because I created a mesh setup).

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 10:37 
SupaMod
User avatar
"Praisebot"

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 15329
Location: Parts unknown
When you say ethernet mode... Is that different from modem mode?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 11:04 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 67001
Location: Your Mum
Fuck, I meant modem mode, I'm an idiot.

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 119 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Columbo, markg, matt! and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search within this thread:
You are using the 'Ted' forum. Bill doesn't really exist any more. Bogus!
Want to help out with the hosting / advertising costs? That's very nice of you.
Are you on a mobile phone? Try http://beex.co.uk/m/
RIP, Owen.

Powered by a very Grim... version of phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.