Be Excellent To Each Other

And, you know, party on. Dude.

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Reply to topic  [ 119 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 11:12 
SupaMod
User avatar
"Praisebot"

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 15329
Location: Parts unknown
Ah right, that makes sense and yes.. Mine still has that option. A quick look on Amazon says that these Google routers are not cheap though!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 11:18 
SupaMod
User avatar
Commander-in-Cheese

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 47983
Grim... wrote:
Bamba wrote:
My Sky router's wifi is fuck awful as well, to an extent that's beginning bug the shit out of me. How does that Google thing work? Does it plug into an ethernet port on your existing router and rebroadcast as wifi?

Sort of - it plugs into an Ethernet port but it becomes the router, so you have to run your existing box in modem mode, which I don't think you can do?

Still, a decent wifi router would do just as well, I suspect (I went with a Gooter because I created a mesh setup).


You can't put a Superhub in modem mode, but can you achieve the same thing by putting the Gooter in bridge mode?

_________________
GoddessJasmine wrote:
Drunk, pulled Craster's pork, waiting for brdyime story,reading nuts. Xz


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 11:26 
User avatar
ugvm'er at heart...

Joined: 4th Mar, 2010
Posts: 20943
If the issue is wireless performance, could you not just ethernet the new router to the sky hub/superhub, and set the new router on a different wireless channel and connect your devices to that. Leave the superhub wireless alone.
Kinda like a lo-fi bridge mode.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 11:58 
SupaMod
User avatar
Commander-in-Cheese

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 47983
That key thing about bridge mode is making sure you don't NAT twice, which is why you usually have to specifically configure it

_________________
GoddessJasmine wrote:
Drunk, pulled Craster's pork, waiting for brdyime story,reading nuts. Xz


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 12:01 
SupaMod
User avatar
"Praisebot"

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 15329
Location: Parts unknown
Cras wrote:

You can't put a Superhub in modem mode, but can you achieve the same thing by putting the Gooter in bridge mode?


I thought you could put it in modem mode and I've just checked and I thought as much, I still have that option.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 12:02 
SupaMod
User avatar
Commander-in-Cheese

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 47983
Huh, that must be new

_________________
GoddessJasmine wrote:
Drunk, pulled Craster's pork, waiting for brdyime story,reading nuts. Xz


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 12:14 
User avatar
Excellent Painter

Joined: 30th Apr, 2008
Posts: 6807
Location: Behind you
Well, I never knew Virgin WiFi was so shit. I networked the entire house a couple of years ago, so all the TVs, all the consoles, one of the desktops and the Amazon Fire TV are all plugged in via ethernet and a couple of splitters

_________________
twitter || website
Malibu Stacy. Everybody's favourite back seat driver


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 12:30 
SupaMod
User avatar
"Praisebot"

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 15329
Location: Parts unknown
I've only recently noticed the problem as I have my PC, Xbox One/360 all wired in. It's only the Amazon Fire stick and sometimes my phone that cause problems.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 12:35 
User avatar
Comfortably Dumb

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 10783
Location: Sunny Stoke
Cras wrote:
Huh, that must be new


Not all that new. I've been running in modem mode for a few years now.

_________________
Consolemad | Under Logic
Curse, the day is long
Realise you don't belong


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 12:44 
SupaMod
User avatar
Commander-in-Cheese

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 47983
Oh, that's Virgin. I was replying to Bamba asking about the Sky hub.

_________________
GoddessJasmine wrote:
Drunk, pulled Craster's pork, waiting for brdyime story,reading nuts. Xz


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 13:11 
User avatar
Excellent Member

Joined: 25th Jul, 2010
Posts: 10492
Cras wrote:
Oh, that's Virgin. I was replying to Bamba asking about the Sky hub.


Yeah, I mean I've never specifically gone looking for a modem mode but I don't remember ever seeing it during previous pokes around it's settings.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 18:02 
Filthy Junkie Bitch

Joined: 17th Dec, 2008
Posts: 8252
I regularly get 190Mbps on a 200 fibre over WiFi on my superhub 3. Never had an issue.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2019 15:23 
SupaMod
User avatar
"Praisebot"

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 15329
Location: Parts unknown
I've just had a superhub 3 delivered as my old router stopped working.

Pro's.

It works fine so far and even in the bedroom which the old one struggled with.

Con's

Not enough lights on the front. I liked the old one as it had 6 or 7 lights all lit up and twinkling. This one has one solid white light.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2019 16:35 
User avatar
Paws for thought

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 16516
Location: Just Outside That London, England, Europe
You need to get into PC gaming.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2019 12:50 
User avatar
Noob as of 6/8/10

Joined: 6th Aug, 2010
Posts: 3561
Location: , Location, Location.
I keep changing the passwords on my souper hub, but after a few weeks it resets them to the default ones again. Can't get an answer from Virgin as to why it happens, I just get a load of people on their forums saying , "that happened to me, too."

_________________
'I just can't be arsed.'


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2019 13:42 
User avatar
Unpossible!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 35299
Firmware updates


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2019 13:44 
User avatar
Excellent Member

Joined: 25th Jul, 2010
Posts: 10492
Reavers.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2019 13:56 
SupaMod
User avatar
Commander-in-Cheese

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 47983
Shitting itself and doing a hard reset?

_________________
GoddessJasmine wrote:
Drunk, pulled Craster's pork, waiting for brdyime story,reading nuts. Xz


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2019 20:03 
User avatar
Noob as of 6/8/10

Joined: 6th Aug, 2010
Posts: 3561
Location: , Location, Location.
Who can say?

Certainly not Virgin tech support.

The first time it happened and we couldn’t use it, we were just getting “Wrong password” messages on all devices, and I never thought they’d just reverted to the defaults. Virgin beggared about with it for a while and just said the passwords were reset but gave no clue as to what had happened. The second time I just tried the default passwords and it worked, so I didn’t waste time speaking to Virgin again. It’s happened a couple more times since then.

_________________
'I just can't be arsed.'


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 119 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: matt! and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search within this thread:
cron
You are using the 'Ted' forum. Bill doesn't really exist any more. Bogus!
Want to help out with the hosting / advertising costs? That's very nice of you.
Are you on a mobile phone? Try http://beex.co.uk/m/
RIP, Owen.

Powered by a very Grim... version of phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.