Be Excellent To Each Other

And, you know, party on. Dude.

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Reply to topic  [ 119 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2012 14:47 
User avatar
Unpossible!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 35299
Is it any good? I've been obliged to take one to get my speed upgraded.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2012 16:41 
Filthy Junkie Bitch

Joined: 17th Dec, 2008
Posts: 8252
Generally. Occasionally fails to recognise a wireless device and needs a reset but otherwise had no issues.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2012 16:47 
User avatar
Unpossible!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 35299
good to know. Annoyingly, I recently bought a new router to get gigabit ethernet and now it's coming for free.

grumble groan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2012 16:52 
User avatar

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 14497
eBay!

The router/modem BE Broadband sent me is shite at WiFi. It's so slow and weak.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2012 19:56 
User avatar
Paws for thought

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 16516
Location: Just Outside That London, England, Europe
My one stopped routing wireless devices. It's rather annoying. They can perfectly well see the internal network, but no connection to the internet. Wired devices work ok.

I'm wondering if I can just buy a new cable router/modem and use that, or whether there's some kind of key contained within the router that doesn't allow it to be swapped. Internet searches have proved fruitless on this.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2012 20:13 
User avatar
Decapodian

Joined: 15th Oct, 2010
Posts: 3805
You can turn it into a modem and then use a separate router, but there's some known bugs in the firmware, so try logging into it then disable everything on the services page and see if tha makes a difference first.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2012 20:32 
User avatar
Gogmagog

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 45212
Location: West Yorkshire
Saw 'Virgin Superhub'. Was pleased. Saw 'Davpaz'. Was confused. Left disappointed.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2012 20:53 
User avatar
Unpossible!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 35299
MaliA wrote:
Saw 'Virgin Superhub'. Was pleased. Saw 'Davpaz'. Was confused. Left disappointed.

Also, I deal in the underground maiden network.

On topic, apparently the basic modem tops out at 20mbps


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2012 20:55 
User avatar
Gogmagog

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 45212
Location: West Yorkshire
Is it comparable to the SKY package we have at present?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2012 21:04 
User avatar
Unpossible!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 35299
No idea. I have no interest in the tv package


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2012 22:07 
User avatar

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 32201
MaliA wrote:
Is it comparable to the SKY package we have at present?

Virgin doesn't have Sky Atlantic at all, so on those grounds alone, no.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Sun Apr 01, 2012 0:31 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 67001
Location: Your Mum
It has trouble with the three-way handshake that you need to keep an SCP connection alive (or, more accurately, NAT sees it go idle so it removes the map), so if you use Putty or WinSCP or the like and leave them idle for around 30 seconds they'll disconnect, which is fucking annoying.
Putty, at least, has a keep-alive setting which solves this, but it's still GRRRR worthy.

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Sun Apr 01, 2012 0:40 
User avatar
Gogmagog

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 45212
Location: West Yorkshire
Doctor Glyndwr wrote:
MaliA wrote:
Is it comparable to the SKY package we have at present?

Virgin doesn't have Sky Atlantic at all, so on those grounds alone, no.


Thanks. Duly noted.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Sun Apr 01, 2012 14:38 
User avatar
Can't re-member

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 53376
Location: Liberty City
Doctor Glyndwr wrote:
MaliA wrote:
Is it comparable to the SKY package we have at present?

Virgin doesn't have Sky Atlantic at all, so on those grounds alone, no.

It doesn't have F1 in HD either.

_________________
I am currently under construction.
Thank you for your patience.


Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Mon Apr 02, 2012 8:11 
User avatar
Fitness Nut...

Joined: 25th Sep, 2008
Posts: 19286
Location: shropshire, uk
I have the super hub... not too bad really.

I too had a better router and used a virgin modem. Virgin don't do modems separate anymore

_________________
MetalAngel wrote:
Kovacs: From 'unresponsive' to 'kebab' in 3.5 seconds


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2012 9:26 
User avatar
Unpossible!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 35299
Received my superhub (in fact, they sent 2, ffs) and it's up and running. Annoyingly, it assigned my loft PC a weirdo address (192.168.103.2 when the rest is in the 192.168.0.x range) and made it inaccessible via the network. Thanks to a noisy loft ladder, I can't go up and investigate until MiniPaz is awake, so am currently unable to access music and pictures or manage my downloads. Annoying.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2012 18:00 
User avatar
Unpossible!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 35299
Restart fixed it, obv. Even on 60meg, the web is still piss slow between 5 and 8pm.

But, a 5 gig 720p "linux iso" downloading in 12 minutes? Yes please.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 8:14 
User avatar
Unpossible!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 35299
Cor, using Logmein is like being sat at my computer at home. I approve.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 9:13 
SupaMod
User avatar
"Praisebot"

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 15329
Location: Parts unknown
I had a look into these last night and it seems that the main selling point on the Virgin site is that you only need one plug, not two.

Still, looks interesting.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 9:20 
User avatar
Fitness Nut...

Joined: 25th Sep, 2008
Posts: 19286
Location: shropshire, uk
you only need one now, as you get the Hub or the Super Hub.

_________________
MetalAngel wrote:
Kovacs: From 'unresponsive' to 'kebab' in 3.5 seconds


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 9:23 
User avatar
Unpossible!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 35299
The main selling point for me is that the old modem couldn't do faster than 20meg :)

Downside? The wireless range is pretty poor. But I do have it in a cupboard and it *does* reach as far as the toilet, so I'm happy.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 9:35 
Awesome
User avatar
Yes

Joined: 6th Apr, 2008
Posts: 11740
Does it reach as far as the loft now?

_________________
Always proof read carefully in case you any words out


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 9:37 
SupaMod
User avatar
"Praisebot"

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 15329
Location: Parts unknown
DavPaz wrote:
The main selling point for me is that the old modem couldn't do faster than 20meg :)


Can it not? Actually, I think I've read that somewhere. I should be getting my speed doubled soon. Is that what made you change?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 9:44 
User avatar
Unpossible!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 35299
TheVision wrote:
DavPaz wrote:
The main selling point for me is that the old modem couldn't do faster than 20meg :)


Can it not? Actually, I think I've read that somewhere. I should be getting my speed doubled soon. Is that what made you change?

Scene: Early evening in a small Liverpool home. The phone rings

Me: Hello
Virgin Media: Mr Paz?
M: Yes, who dat?
VM: Virgin Media.
M: And?
VM: We want to give you more speed!
M: Sweet! Gimmie!
VM: We've noticed that you don't have our cable TV service.
M: I neither need, nor want cable TV
VM: No, TV, no speed bump.
M: Bastards. Ok.
VM: Also, you need a superhub.
M: Okay.
VM: Sweet.

SO I've had to have the TV service installed. Meh.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 9:45 
User avatar
Unpossible!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 35299
Mr Russell wrote:
Does it reach as far as the loft now?

The cables do.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 9:51 
SupaMod
User avatar
"Praisebot"

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 15329
Location: Parts unknown
I've had plenty of those phone calls and I finally lost it on the last one and told them never to call me again.

It seems to have worked.

I would like a speed bump but I definitely don't want the TV. I watch about an hour a week if that so I don't think it's worth it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 10:16 
User avatar
Unpossible!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 35299
I asked them to apply the TV package without drilling the wall, but they wouldn't have it. But, hey we're moving soon enough, so cable tv can be a selling point of the house.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 10:37 
SupaMod
User avatar
"Praisebot"

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 15329
Location: Parts unknown
That's something else that puts me off, the fact they'd have to drill the wall.

The TV corner is about as far away from the front of the house as possible.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 11:19 
User avatar
Fitness Nut...

Joined: 25th Sep, 2008
Posts: 19286
Location: shropshire, uk
The same at ours, but I ran the cable under the carpet, as they give you a spare huge cable..

_________________
MetalAngel wrote:
Kovacs: From 'unresponsive' to 'kebab' in 3.5 seconds


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2012 19:38 
User avatar
Unpossible!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 35299
The superhub is now in Modem Mode and there it will stay. Crappy wireless range and performance, random drop outs and some quite frankly bizarre DHCP glitches have turned me off it. Old router now firmly back in place.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2012 7:39 
User avatar
Paws for thought

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 16516
Location: Just Outside That London, England, Europe
Meanwhile, my problems werre sorted by a factory reset. It's now working with no problems at all.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2012 8:20 
User avatar
Fitness Nut...

Joined: 25th Sep, 2008
Posts: 19286
Location: shropshire, uk
I have not had any problems..

Is setting the modem easy to do?

_________________
MetalAngel wrote:
Kovacs: From 'unresponsive' to 'kebab' in 3.5 seconds


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2012 21:33 
User avatar
Unpossible!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 35299
On a whim, I've flipped back to router mode and it's had a firmware update and is much better. Much better indeed.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2012 21:56 
User avatar
Goth

Joined: 31st Mar, 2008
Posts: 3742
On my 60meg virgin connection and superhub I don't seem to be able to get a download faster than about 4MB/S

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 11:19 
User avatar
Unpossible!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 35299
Sigh. When virgin moved my account to the new house, they insisted on giving me a new super hub. Only after the engineer left did I notice that the Internet wasn't connecting. A lengthy call to virgin has established that the new hub is faulty and will only work in modem mode. New one on the way and back to my edimax router again (which I may just stick with anyway as the wireless range is excellent)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 11:37 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 67001
Location: Your Mum
Why not just plug the edimax router into your "modem"?

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 12:10 
User avatar
Unpossible!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 35299
Grim... wrote:
Why not just plug the edimax router into your "modem"?

I have. Was that not clear?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 12:30 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 67001
Location: Your Mum
I guess not :)

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Thu Dec 20, 2012 13:00 
User avatar
Unpossible!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 35299
New hub arrived and installed. All is well. Wireless range even seems drastically better. Result


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 7:19 
User avatar
Kinda Funny Lookin'

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 3164
Location: Sheffield or Baku
Virgin Media being bought out by Liberty Global

http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/business-21347814

_________________
If work was so rewarding the rich would have bought it all.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 15:54 
User avatar
ugvm'er at heart...

Joined: 4th Mar, 2010
Posts: 20943
Branson says this will be good for customers, while he rolls around naked in £50 notes.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Fri Jun 20, 2014 22:25 
SupaMod
User avatar
"Praisebot"

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 15329
Location: Parts unknown
DavPaz wrote:
The superhub is now in Modem Mode and there it will stay. Crappy wireless range and performance, random drop outs and some quite frankly bizarre DHCP glitches have turned me off it. Old router now firmly back in place.


I'm having a speed upgrade soon and I've just been sent an email telling me that I need a new "super" hub. I presume, since the current router I have does everything I want, that turning off the wireless part of it is easy?

Also, they want to send an engineer round to install it and tell me how it works... What a complete waste of time.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Fri Jun 20, 2014 22:44 
Filthy Junkie Bitch

Joined: 17th Dec, 2008
Posts: 8252
TheVision wrote:
DavPaz wrote:
The superhub is now in Modem Mode and there it will stay. Crappy wireless range and performance, random drop outs and some quite frankly bizarre DHCP glitches have turned me off it. Old router now firmly back in place.


I'm having a speed upgrade soon and I've just been sent an email telling me that I need a new "super" hub. I presume, since the current router I have does everything I want, that turning off the wireless part of it is easy?

Also, they want to send an engineer round to install it and tell me how it works... What a complete waste of time.

He won't waste much time doing that. Not as much as you waste waiting for him to not turn up anyway.

Virgin media is like a hot younger girlfriend who knows she is. Great when its turned on, a pain in the tits until you're plugged in.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Sat Jun 21, 2014 10:41 
User avatar
Sitting balls-back folder

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 9156
I want to dump the bt phone line and infinity 2 and get just-100meg-broadband virgin, to save £9/mo (£14/mo for the 3 months with the intro discount).

Is the superhub sorted these days? Do they fuck about with shaping/limits?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Sat Jun 21, 2014 11:03 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 67001
Location: Your Mum
They shape Newsgroup traffic (unless you use a secure connection).

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Sat Jun 21, 2014 12:42 
User avatar
Sitting balls-back folder

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 9156
That it? What are uploads like? I get 16 on my 75 infinity.

They've apparently put the price up since I last looked. Tossers. Still cheaper though.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Sat Jun 21, 2014 13:01 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 67001
Location: Your Mum
Dunno, I don't really upload a lot of stuff, or use torrents.

I can run a test for you, if you'd like.

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Sat Jun 21, 2014 13:57 
User avatar
Unpossible!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 35299
Significantly less than 16 I suspect. I get 2


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Sat Jun 21, 2014 14:19 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 67001
Location: Your Mum
Image

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Virgin Superhub
PostPosted: Sat Jun 21, 2014 14:23 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 67001
Location: Your Mum
That upspeed is rubbish, although you don't really feel it much. Mind you, you don't really notice the >100Mb download either, compared to the 50 I used to have.

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 119 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: devilman, Majestic-12 [Bot], markg, Pundabaya, Satsuma and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search within this thread:
You are using the 'Ted' forum. Bill doesn't really exist any more. Bogus!
Want to help out with the hosting / advertising costs? That's very nice of you.
Are you on a mobile phone? Try http://beex.co.uk/m/
RIP, Owen.

Powered by a very Grim... version of phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.