Be Excellent To Each Other

And, you know, party on. Dude.

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Reply to topic  [ 100 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Sat Feb 03, 2018 23:57 
User avatar

Joined: 31st Mar, 2008
Posts: 8457
Doctor Glyndwr wrote:
Joans wrote:
That's exactly what I'm looking at right now. If I get a powerline adaptor, plug one end into my modem and the other end into that switch. Can I also plug in, say a ps4 to the switch, and it will connect to the internet?

Yes.

In one room:
Router <—ethernet—> powerline doodad 1

In second room:
Powerline 2 <—ethernet—> switch <—ethernet—> devices

The powerline acts exactly as if it’s a piece of ethernet cable stretching from one room to another. The switch lets you have multiple things hanging off the end of the single length of “ethernet” cable that the powerline is acting as. You can plug as much stuff into the switch as it has ports and everything will get connected.

Shitty wiring can be an issue for powerline, although the newer ones are better than they were years ago. Order decent ones from Amazon and keep the box. Try them out for a few days and be prepared to return them if they’re unreliable (as in: the connection drops a lot. They’ll have LEDs on that turn red, or something similar.)


I love you. I'll order some shit now and complain in a couple of days when it doesn't work.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Sun Feb 04, 2018 0:01 
User avatar
Sitting balls-back folder

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 9380
Hey, my post vanished! Great the forum still definitely doesn't do that!

I may have got confused ('drunk').

Velop (don't buy it) lets you plug devices (including switches) into a node's Ethernet port so they get to the internet wirelessly.

I kind of assumed BT whole home does that too.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Sun Feb 04, 2018 0:04 
User avatar
Sitting balls-back folder

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 9380
Velop is kind of hard to talk about because it has an awesome feature set.

Reliable mesh WiFi not being a feature it's all that good at, unfortunately, it being the key one.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Sun Feb 04, 2018 1:27 
User avatar
UltraMod

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 55383
Location: California
Joans wrote:
Doctor Glyndwr wrote:
Joans wrote:
That's exactly what I'm looking at right now. If I get a powerline adaptor, plug one end into my modem and the other end into that switch. Can I also plug in, say a ps4 to the switch, and it will connect to the internet?

Yes.

In one room:
Router <—ethernet—> powerline doodad 1

In second room:
Powerline 2 <—ethernet—> switch <—ethernet—> devices

The powerline acts exactly as if it’s a piece of ethernet cable stretching from one room to another. The switch lets you have multiple things hanging off the end of the single length of “ethernet” cable that the powerline is acting as. You can plug as much stuff into the switch as it has ports and everything will get connected.

Shitty wiring can be an issue for powerline, although the newer ones are better than they were years ago. Order decent ones from Amazon and keep the box. Try them out for a few days and be prepared to return them if they’re unreliable (as in: the connection drops a lot. They’ll have LEDs on that turn red, or something similar.)


I love you. I'll order some shit now and complain in a couple of days when it doesn't work.

This is what I'm using, but the wiring has been done recently so it works fine.

Also your ISP's router is doing the routing. You don't need another router unless you're planning on segmenting your network. Which I'm sure you're not.

_________________
I am currently under construction.
Thank you for your patience.


Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Sun Feb 04, 2018 11:41 
User avatar
Excellent Painter

Joined: 30th Apr, 2008
Posts: 7052
Location: Behind you
Doctor Glyndwr wrote:
How do you weatherseal the cables, DB? Run them through PVC?

Weather seal? We don’t live on fucking Venus. Besides, Mr Senior Moment, we had this very conversation when I did this a couple of years ago and we came to the conclusion that you can, but it’s probably not necessary. As it turns out, we were right.

_________________
twitter || website
Malibu Stacy. Everybody's favourite back seat driver


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Sun Feb 04, 2018 17:40 
User avatar
Unpossible!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 36806
As long as the holes are plugged.

Missus


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2018 0:47 
User avatar
Fitness Nut...

Joined: 25th Sep, 2008
Posts: 20643
Location: shropshire, uk
I got a devolo, the reciver end has 3 lan and WiFi.

https://www.devolo.co.uk/dlan-powerline-adapter/

_________________
MetalAngel wrote:
Kovacs: From 'unresponsive' to 'kebab' in 3.5 seconds


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2018 21:39 
User avatar

Joined: 31st Mar, 2008
Posts: 8457
That was so much easier than you lot made it seem.

Admittedly, it might be impractically slow, but I'll worry about that another day.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2018 21:53 
User avatar

Joined: 31st Mar, 2008
Posts: 8457
Ah, that's ok (I think)


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2018 21:54 
User avatar
Unpossible!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 36806
So... how did you do it? Diagrams welcome


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2018 22:11 
User avatar

Joined: 31st Mar, 2008
Posts: 8457
Literally, this:

Doctor Glyndwr wrote:
In one room:
Router <—ethernet—> powerline doodad 1

In second room:
Powerline 2 <—ethernet—> switch <—ethernet—> devices


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2018 23:03 
User avatar
Unpossible!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 36806
Excellent. Didn't spend too much?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2018 23:09 
User avatar

Joined: 31st Mar, 2008
Posts: 8457
Not as much as Gaywood.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2018 2:04 
User avatar
Can you dig it?

Joined: 5th Apr, 2008
Posts: 3817
You need to rip out ALL the wiring in the house and replace it for optimum quality and speed for running internets through the mains plugs.

You could probably do this all yourself, mains power isn't dangerous is it, Joans? Joans...? JOANS?

_________________
rumours about the high quality of the butter reached Yerevan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2018 10:22 
User avatar
chewbacca -future arc welder

Joined: 25th Oct, 2011
Posts: 2428
Location: Kashyyyk
And make sure you get gold plated 3 pin plugs with crystals woven into the earth.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2020 20:20 
User avatar

Joined: 31st Mar, 2008
Posts: 8457
Well, this was a rollercoaster of a thread, so I thought I'd bring it back.

Fans of not reading 2 pages will be thrilled to know that I ordered a set of these, and they have served me well for the last 2 and 3/4 years. What I would like to do now is bring wi-fi into the equation, in a third room, let's call it C for consistency.

Can I literally just buy something like this and use it in conjunction with my existing adaptors, or do I need to get one of these (and will that work with my existing ones, or do I have to ditch them altogether)?

Also, why do none of them have the passthrough plugs on anymore? Do they not know I have a serious lack of sockets in my house?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2020 20:23 
SupaMod
User avatar
"Praisebot"

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 16264
Location: Parts unknown
Would something like this do? It would certainly help with the lack of plugs.

https://www.amazon.co.uk/BG-Electrical- ... 829&sr=8-1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2020 20:31 
User avatar

Joined: 31st Mar, 2008
Posts: 8457
TheVision wrote:
Would something like this do? It would certainly help with the lack of plugs.

https://www.amazon.co.uk/BG-Electrical- ... 829&sr=8-1


I am assuming (hoping) the powerline stuff will take my internets magically through my walls, then gush out its own super powerful wi-fi signal, whereas that (I think) is just a repeater, so will take my current pathetic wi-fi (in aforementioned room C), and then just dribble that out all over the room (unless I install it halfway up the stairs or something).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2020 20:44 
User avatar

Joined: 31st Mar, 2008
Posts: 8457
Ah, maybe I need the gigabits so as not to cheap out on my existing network.
Bonus is that it comes with the pass-through plug (less of a bonus is that it's an extra £50).

https://www.amazon.co.uk/TL-WPA4220-Powerline-Extender-Broadband-Configuration/dp/B077ZH6ZR8/ref=sr_1_3?crid=15U1XFLIT0KSD&dchild=1&keywords=tplink%2Bwifi%2Bextender&qid=1600629252&s=computers&sprefix=tplink%2Bwi%2Ccomputers%2C170&sr=1-3&tag=beex-21&th=1

Edit - The Amazon Q&A bit seems to suggest that this does what I think it does, so I'd probably better order it so me and Myp can get this snooker contest finished.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2020 21:27 
User avatar
Decapodian

Joined: 15th Oct, 2010
Posts: 4225
I got a TP Link powerline kit a couple of years back.
Single network port on the one that connects to your router and three ports plus WiFi on the remote unit. Works very nicely.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2020 21:39 
User avatar

Joined: 31st Mar, 2008
Posts: 8457
I've gone for the cheaper option as this should mostly be for wi-fi so shouldn't need the faster ethernet connection, and I can live without the passthrough socket where it's going. Expect exciting updates on Tuesday.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2020 21:58 
User avatar
ugvm'er at heart...

Joined: 4th Mar, 2010
Posts: 21620
TP-link stuff should all be compatible with each other, so any wifi extender from them should work. Just hit the pair button and it'll sort itself out. I was actually playing around with the first TP-link extender you posted today, trying to get it to work!

Top tip, if it says that you can clone your current SSID and password and have it seamlessly fit into your current wifi network, it lies.
It will clone, but no device will ever use it, they will always hook up to the original wifi router. If you use it as a separate wifi network with its own SSID it works great, but obviously it's a bit more hassle if you want to hook up a device that will be moving around.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Tue Sep 22, 2020 18:59 
User avatar

Joined: 31st Mar, 2008
Posts: 8457
It appears to have seamlessly fit into my current wifi network, but I did have to disconnect and reconnect existing devices to make them connect directly, so it will remain to be seen how it works for mobile devices.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2020 12:10 
User avatar
Fitness Nut...

Joined: 25th Sep, 2008
Posts: 20643
Location: shropshire, uk
I got a TP link starter kit.. 2 units, (1 single port, 1 double port). I have put PlayStation upstairs, and want another unit. Can you buy them as single units, as every where I have looked only sell pairs?

If not I will just get another startkit from amazon at £37

_________________
MetalAngel wrote:
Kovacs: From 'unresponsive' to 'kebab' in 3.5 seconds


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2020 12:12 
User avatar
Unpossible!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 36806
Is it powerline?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2020 12:13 
User avatar
Fitness Nut...

Joined: 25th Sep, 2008
Posts: 20643
Location: shropshire, uk
yes - https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B07 ... A1OLE&th=1

This is the one I have, the AV600

_________________
MetalAngel wrote:
Kovacs: From 'unresponsive' to 'kebab' in 3.5 seconds


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2020 12:23 
User avatar
Unpossible!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 36806
They seem to sell the wifi adapters as singles, but they still have ethernet ports on them

https://www.amazon.co.uk/TL-WPA4220-Pow ... ers&sr=1-7

Why didn't you run cables when you had no ceilings?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2020 12:27 
User avatar
Ready for action

Joined: 9th Mar, 2009
Posts: 8019
Location: Top Secret Bunker
I didn't know Powerline was a thing, that's pretty cool! I would have tried this for my home office and consoles but they're upstairs and my router is downstairs so I assume Powerline wouldn't work?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2020 12:27 
User avatar
UltraMod

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 55383
Location: California
As long as it’s on the same ring main it’s fine.

_________________
I am currently under construction.
Thank you for your patience.


Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2020 12:31 
User avatar
Ready for action

Joined: 9th Mar, 2009
Posts: 8019
Location: Top Secret Bunker
myp wrote:
As long as it’s on the same ring main it’s fine.

I'm pretty sure my upstairs and downstairs sockets are on seperate circuits. Which is a shame because it's a new build, so new wiring which probably means it would have been a good clean signal.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2020 12:32 
User avatar
Fitness Nut...

Joined: 25th Sep, 2008
Posts: 20643
Location: shropshire, uk
DavPaz wrote:
They seem to sell the wifi adapters as singles, but they still have ethernet ports on them

https://www.amazon.co.uk/TL-WPA4220-Pow ... ers&sr=1-7

Why didn't you run cables when you had no ceilings?


The places i needed to run the cables, would have meant lifting floors. Wifi reaches the room ok, but I would rather use powerlines, as a bi more stable etc.

_________________
MetalAngel wrote:
Kovacs: From 'unresponsive' to 'kebab' in 3.5 seconds


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2020 12:33 
User avatar
Fitness Nut...

Joined: 25th Sep, 2008
Posts: 20643
Location: shropshire, uk
myp wrote:
As long as it’s on the same ring main it’s fine.



All on the same ring.. 1980s house. :)

_________________
MetalAngel wrote:
Kovacs: From 'unresponsive' to 'kebab' in 3.5 seconds


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2020 12:33 
User avatar
UltraMod

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 55383
Location: California
Apparently it works across circuits but I can’t say how well. If your wiring is good then it’ll probably be fine. Mine is a bit dogshit, but it’s an old house.

I want to run Ethernet to the office eventually.

_________________
I am currently under construction.
Thank you for your patience.


Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2020 12:38 
User avatar
Ready for action

Joined: 9th Mar, 2009
Posts: 8019
Location: Top Secret Bunker
myp wrote:
Apparently it works across circuits but I can’t say how well. If your wiring is good then it’ll probably be fine. Mine is a bit dogshit, but it’s an old house.

I want to run Ethernet to the office eventually.

Interesting. I can run my PS4 and laptops up here ok but I would have liked to try my PS4 on a wired connection to see if I could get lower ping. It's around 30ms just now and I have FTTP so I think I could probably get better than that. What I gained to a wired connection I'd probably lose to jumping over to a different circuit though..? ?:|

Has anyone else here tried Powerline across floors with separate ring circuits wired through the same consumer unit?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2020 12:39 
User avatar
UltraMod

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 55383
Location: California
It’s still got to be better than WiFi for gaming.

_________________
I am currently under construction.
Thank you for your patience.


Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2020 12:40 
User avatar
Fitness Nut...

Joined: 25th Sep, 2008
Posts: 20643
Location: shropshire, uk
They will be linked through the consumer unit. I think they will still work.

_________________
MetalAngel wrote:
Kovacs: From 'unresponsive' to 'kebab' in 3.5 seconds


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2020 12:55 
User avatar
Ready for action

Joined: 9th Mar, 2009
Posts: 8019
Location: Top Secret Bunker
Ok, so looking at something like this but feeling a bit bamboozled by all the variant options on that page. Any recommendations for the best option for a gaming wired connection?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2020 12:56 
User avatar
Ready for action

Joined: 9th Mar, 2009
Posts: 8019
Location: Top Secret Bunker
sdg wrote:
Ok, so looking at something like this but feeling a bit bamboozled by all the variant options on that page. Any recommendations for the best option for a gaming wired connection?

Or these?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2020 12:57 
8-Bit Champion
User avatar
Two heads are better than one

Joined: 16th Apr, 2008
Posts: 14169
Probably the easy answer is try it - order a set from Amazon and if they don't work for you just return them


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2020 13:02 
User avatar
UltraMod

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 55383
Location: California
sdg wrote:
Ok, so looking at something like this but feeling a bit bamboozled by all the variant options on that page. Any recommendations for the best option for a gaming wired connection?

This is fine

_________________
I am currently under construction.
Thank you for your patience.


Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2020 13:04 
User avatar
UltraMod

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 55383
Location: California
Just get one with enough Ethernet ports so that you can plug in all your consoles from the same plug

_________________
I am currently under construction.
Thank you for your patience.


Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2020 13:08 
User avatar
Ready for action

Joined: 9th Mar, 2009
Posts: 8019
Location: Top Secret Bunker
myp wrote:
sdg wrote:
Ok, so looking at something like this but feeling a bit bamboozled by all the variant options on that page. Any recommendations for the best option for a gaming wired connection?

This is fine


I'll order this one and try it. My laptop can remain on wifi and I'll connect my Ps4 and Xbox Series X on ethernet via Powerline and see if I get better ping.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2020 13:14 
User avatar
Isn't that lovely?

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 9880
Location: Devon
I have two garden rooms on the same ring and my router is in the house on a different ring.

My office is in the second garden room which is connected via the second garden room (both have their own isolation box in them, don't know the technical term for it).

I was worried that the powerline connection wouldn't work, but I was assured I could return them if they didn't work if I bought them.

Anyway, they work absolutely fine and have done for a fair few years now.

_________________
Where's the Kaboom? I was expecting an Earth shattering Kaboom!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2020 13:14 
User avatar

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 32582
myp wrote:
It’s still got to be better than WiFi for gaming.

I wouldn't assume this. My new mesh wifi setup (Orbi RBK753) is significantly faster and lower latency than my Powerline was.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2020 13:27 
User avatar
Ready for action

Joined: 9th Mar, 2009
Posts: 8019
Location: Top Secret Bunker
Doctor Glyndwr wrote:
myp wrote:
It’s still got to be better than WiFi for gaming.

I wouldn't assume this. My new mesh wifi setup (Orbi RBK753) is significantly faster and lower latency than my Powerline was.


What does this mean? Is this another option without running wires? My connection is perfectly fine and playable without doing anything just now, my sole aim is for lower latency.
Giphy "a new contender":
https://media1.giphy.com/media/uCJdwVpGIhaesnZkOi/giphy-loop.mp4


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2020 13:54 
User avatar

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 32582
sdg wrote:
What does this mean? Is this another option without running wires? My connection is perfectly fine and playable without doing anything just now, my sole aim is for lower latency.

Broadly, it means (sadly) it's difficult to compare the effectiveness of Powerline vs Wifi without testing it. Too much depends on the condition and layout of your power wiring, and the radio environment in your home, for any sweeping statements to necessarily hold true.

Also these new Wifi6 mesh systems are a lot better than Wifi5 ones. Some of them use an entire extra Wifi6 radio just for the "backhaul" that connects wireless nodes together, which is a really cool tech.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2020 14:06 
User avatar
UltraMod

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 55383
Location: California
Holy shit that’s expensive

_________________
I am currently under construction.
Thank you for your patience.


Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2020 21:04 
User avatar
Fitness Nut...

Joined: 25th Sep, 2008
Posts: 20643
Location: shropshire, uk
sdg wrote:
Ok, so looking at something like this but feeling a bit bamboozled by all the variant options on that page. Any recommendations for the best option for a gaming wired connection?


Those are the ones I have and work fine on the Ps4.. :)

_________________
MetalAngel wrote:
Kovacs: From 'unresponsive' to 'kebab' in 3.5 seconds


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2020 21:26 
User avatar
Ready for action

Joined: 9th Mar, 2009
Posts: 8019
Location: Top Secret Bunker
KovacsC wrote:
sdg wrote:
Ok, so looking at something like this but feeling a bit bamboozled by all the variant options on that page. Any recommendations for the best option for a gaming wired connection?


Those are the ones I have and work fine on the Ps4.. :)

Did you see what your latency was like on PS4 without these? I don’t know if I should buy them or not, the only reason I want them is to seek an improvement in ping.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Stupid Networking Questions
PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2020 10:12 
User avatar
Fitness Nut...

Joined: 25th Sep, 2008
Posts: 20643
Location: shropshire, uk
sdg wrote:
KovacsC wrote:
sdg wrote:
Ok, so looking at something like this but feeling a bit bamboozled by all the variant options on that page. Any recommendations for the best option for a gaming wired connection?


Those are the ones I have and work fine on the Ps4.. :)

Did you see what your latency was like on PS4 without these? I don’t know if I should buy them or not, the only reason I want them is to seek an improvement in ping.


I did not check, I always had powerline adapters. Never had an issue on Fortnite. Not sure that is a good example.

_________________
MetalAngel wrote:
Kovacs: From 'unresponsive' to 'kebab' in 3.5 seconds


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 100 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Squirt, The Greys, Vogons and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search within this thread:
You are using the 'Ted' forum. Bill doesn't really exist any more. Bogus!
Want to help out with the hosting / advertising costs? That's very nice of you.
Are you on a mobile phone? Try http://beex.co.uk/m/
RIP, Owen.

Powered by a very Grim... version of phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.