Be Excellent To Each Other

And, you know, party on. Dude.

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Reply to topic  [ 134 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: RetroPie
PostPosted: Mon Jan 01, 2018 20:10 
User avatar

Joined: 12th Apr, 2008
Posts: 12985
Location: Oxford
romanista wrote:
Which version of N&S is that? (less colors that the miggy version... or is that memory playing games with me


The NES one. They haven't even got Chesterfield and Blutch right!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RetroPie
PostPosted: Mon Jan 01, 2018 20:29 
User avatar
What-ho, chaps!

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 2061
Thanks for the Amiga advice, my sister got one of these for Christmas and we were kinda stumped by the menus and stuff. I'll take my winuae over this wackiness any day. :)

_________________
[www.mrdictionary.net]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RetroPie
PostPosted: Mon Jan 01, 2018 20:42 
User avatar
I'm a computery guy!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 33259
You're welcome!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RetroPie
PostPosted: Sun Jan 07, 2018 22:09 
User avatar
Gogmagog

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 43347
Location: West Yorkshire
How do I n64? Do I need to copy emulator to USB stick and some games then just plug it in?

_________________
Mr Chris wrote:
MaliA isn't just the best thing on the internet - he's the best thing ever.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RetroPie
PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2018 11:35 
User avatar
gooby pls

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 11761
Location: Shrewsbury, UK
Should have an N64 emulator built in already, you just need to copy the games to the /roms/n64 folder. How have you been putting games on it so far? If you go into the RetroPie config settings you can enable Samba shares, which means you can then connect to it from your PC (if it's on the same network) by going to \\retropie in a file explorer window :)

_________________
Mostly pointless witterings of a fool. gazchap.com
Source Design - Graphic Design and Web Design Shropshire


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RetroPie
PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2018 12:12 
User avatar
I'm a computery guy!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 33259
GazChap wrote:
Should have an N64 emulator built in already, you just need to copy the games to the /roms/n64 folder. How have you been putting games on it so far? If you go into the RetroPie config settings you can enable Samba shares, which means you can then connect to it from your PC (if it's on the same network) by going to \\retropie in a file explorer window :)

What he said.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RetroPie
PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2018 12:13 
User avatar

Joined: 12th Apr, 2008
Posts: 12985
Location: Oxford
I'm not sure why I downloaded the set of Gameboy roms but there is something charmingly pointless in playing GB Tetris on a large 1080p screen.

I've been playing a lot of Super Mario Bros. on both the NES and the SNES. Stuck on World 1-4 on both. Never played it as a kid so got a lot of catching up to do.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RetroPie
PostPosted: Sun Jan 28, 2018 22:05 
User avatar
Gogmagog

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 43347
Location: West Yorkshire
DavPaz wrote:
Ok, Amiga fans, we're going to have to do a little bit more work to get things working...

http://www.ultimateamiga.co.uk/HostedPr ... oPieAmiga/

This is what I used. The guide is very *very* comprehensive, and includes video tutorials so I won't try and go over it again here, but I will summarise what it achieves. After you've run through the tutorial, you will be able to run WHDLoad version of an amiga game straight from the Retropie menus, as seen at the Cottage. A WHDLoad version combines multiple disk games into a single file so that you don't have to concern yourself with swapping disk images. The community has been doing this for a *long* time, so basically every game ever released commercially on the Amiga should have WHDLoad version available.

YOU WILL NEED a kickstart ROM or two. The best, cheapest, legal way to do this is to buy Amiga Forever Essentials for £1.79 on the Google App store and copy the Kickstart ROMs out of that. There are of course other ways to get them (But don't PM me asking for them, obv. That's illegal, you pirate).

You will also need games. If you only want a few specific games, then http://WHDload.com (EDIT: My bad, it's http://whdownload.com/)is what you want. The tutorial listed above tell you what to do with the files. There are of course packs available to download. These are usually split into ECS (original amiga games), AGA (A1200 games), CD32 (Er... CD32 games) and demos (Fuck yeah, Jesus on E!).

whdload packs here http://kg.whdownload.com/kgwhd

I personally just had the ECS pack, as in my youth I only ever had an A500+ so those were the games I wanted to play. But you do you and get whatever you want. You want Superfrog? You can have it. You want Deluxe Galaga? It's there! You want Alien Fish Finger? Get away from me, you freak.

Anyway! Hope this has been useful. I'm available for questions and stuff. Like and subscribe for more!

http://kg.whdownload.com/kgwhd


Hi! is it possible to take a screenshot of what the final files are meant to look like, so I can manually build it?

or, better still, copy the files in the right way on to a stick and put in post to me?

_________________
Mr Chris wrote:
MaliA isn't just the best thing on the internet - he's the best thing ever.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RetroPie
PostPosted: Sun Jan 28, 2018 23:01 
User avatar
I'm a computery guy!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 33259
What are you struggling with exactly? Have you got the kickstart files?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RetroPie
PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2018 11:36 
User avatar
Gogmagog

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 43347
Location: West Yorkshire
DavPaz wrote:
What are you struggling with exactly? Have you got the kickstart files?


Have 1.3
Not sure where other files are meant to go and how.

_________________
Mr Chris wrote:
MaliA isn't just the best thing on the internet - he's the best thing ever.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RetroPie
PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2018 11:39 
User avatar

Joined: 12th Apr, 2008
Posts: 12985
Location: Oxford
Have you installed the emulator? It's not turned on by default.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RetroPie
PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2018 11:46 
User avatar
Gogmagog

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 43347
Location: West Yorkshire
Kern wrote:
Have you installed the emulator? It's not turned on by default.


From menu put amiberry on it.

_________________
Mr Chris wrote:
MaliA isn't just the best thing on the internet - he's the best thing ever.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RetroPie
PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2018 12:24 
User avatar
I'm a computery guy!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 33259
You don't have to have the files in a specific place, but you do need to tell the emulator where they are.

It's covered here http://www.ultimateamiga.co.uk/HostedPr ... guide.html

Also... check your PMs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RetroPie
PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2018 14:05 
User avatar
Participant in dramatic games

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 3475
Location: United Provinces
MaliA wrote:
DavPaz wrote:
What are you struggling with exactly? Have you got the kickstart files?


Have 1.3
Not sure where other files are meant to go and how.


Will whd load work with 1.3?


(in other amigha-emu news... on my gpd xd it works quite gread with hdf files, eventhough the timing with swos is a bit off... and at the sensidays community we're considering switch over to f_mist-fpga systems, or similar,when amigas will die, they seems to do the hardwareemulation side quite good.. we did a test run at the berlin open tournament 2 weeks ago.. i was impressed

http://harbaum.org/till/mist/index.shtml

you can see the little black box here

ImageBAAAH 3. Olympiasensi by Rick Lindeman, on Flickr

_________________
XBL: Romanista WiiU: Romanista77 Gamecenter: Romanista345 3DS 0318 8943 6467
Steam: Romanista345 PSN: Romanista345 Switch: 5098 6135 1325

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RetroPie
PostPosted: Wed Jan 31, 2018 11:15 
User avatar
Gogmagog

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 43347
Location: West Yorkshire
DavPaz wrote:
You don't have to have the files in a specific place, but you do need to tell the emulator where they are.

It's covered here http://www.ultimateamiga.co.uk/HostedPr ... guide.html

Also... check your PMs


Cheers. I have followed that now (I was trying the video before) and I think I understand. The .uae file is used to speak to kickrom and loader which then looks for game files. Will try tonight to play something. The joys of half four and kids.

_________________
Mr Chris wrote:
MaliA isn't just the best thing on the internet - he's the best thing ever.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RetroPie
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2018 20:33 
User avatar

Joined: 12th Apr, 2008
Posts: 12985
Location: Oxford
Started playing 'Kirby' on the NES this evening. Never played it before but I really liked it. Wonderfully surreal with the titular pink blob thing sucking up the enemies then blowing them out for points. Really bright graphics too. I turned the HQ scaler on it and it looked stunning on my TV.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RetroPie
PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2018 9:43 
User avatar
Gogmagog

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 43347
Location: West Yorkshire
Update! Now gets as far as a screen saying it is looking for a WHD file. Hete's my amiga (Rhs)and amiga-data (lhs)folders. Any ideas?


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Mr Chris wrote:
MaliA isn't just the best thing on the internet - he's the best thing ever.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RetroPie
PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2018 9:57 
User avatar
I'm a computery guy!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 33259
Arg! I forgot about you! Sorry bud, let's take a look...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RetroPie
PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2018 9:58 
User avatar
I'm a computery guy!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 33259
Right, the whd files will be in Game_WHDload folders. The uae files are just config information.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RetroPie
PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2018 10:00 
User avatar
I'm a computery guy!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 33259
Also... mac?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RetroPie
PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2018 10:31 
User avatar
Gogmagog

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 43347
Location: West Yorkshire
DavPaz wrote:
Right, the whd files will be in Game_WHDload folders. The uae files are just config information.


Thank you. I will check when at home. I feel I am getting there with your help. Close to a breakthrough!

_________________
Mr Chris wrote:
MaliA isn't just the best thing on the internet - he's the best thing ever.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RetroPie
PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2018 10:33 
User avatar
Gogmagog

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 43347
Location: West Yorkshire
DavPaz wrote:
Also... mac?


I use a macbook at home as it is lighter than the laptops mrsa uses for work and I know the password.

_________________
Mr Chris wrote:
MaliA isn't just the best thing on the internet - he's the best thing ever.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RetroPie
PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2018 10:36 
User avatar
I'm a computery guy!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 33259
MaliA wrote:
DavPaz wrote:
Right, the whd files will be in Game_WHDload folders. The uae files are just config information.


Thank you. I will check when at home. I feel I am getting there with your help. Close to a breakthrough!

You shouldn't have to be manually setting paths though. Are you 100% sure that you've run through all the steps of the tutorial?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RetroPie
PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2018 10:44 
User avatar

Joined: 12th Apr, 2008
Posts: 12985
Location: Oxford
He's a Mac user now. Nobody tells him what to do.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RetroPie
PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2018 7:50 
User avatar
Gogmagog

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 43347
Location: West Yorkshire
DavPaz wrote:
Right, the whd files will be in Game_WHDload folders. The uae files are just config information.


Body blows works. Thanks, dude!


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Mr Chris wrote:
MaliA isn't just the best thing on the internet - he's the best thing ever.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RetroPie
PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2018 9:18 
User avatar
I'm a computery guy!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 33259
Phew!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RetroPie
PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2018 10:10 
User avatar
Gogmagog

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 43347
Location: West Yorkshire
Some work! Seems to be the aga ones. Should I just put all game folders in the aga one?

_________________
Mr Chris wrote:
MaliA isn't just the best thing on the internet - he's the best thing ever.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RetroPie
PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2018 22:36 
User avatar
Can you dig it?

Joined: 5th Apr, 2008
Posts: 3169
Taking screenshots of your computer, with your phone. MaliCool.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RetroPie
PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2018 22:42 
User avatar
Gogmagog

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 43347
Location: West Yorkshire
The mac has different buttons and none of it makes any sense

_________________
Mr Chris wrote:
MaliA isn't just the best thing on the internet - he's the best thing ever.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RetroPie
PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2018 23:36 
User avatar
I'm a computery guy!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 33259
MaliA wrote:
The mac has different buttons and none of it makes any sense

You only have yourself to blame.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 134 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Vogons and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search within this thread:
cron
You are using the 'Ted' forum. Bill doesn't really exist any more. Bogus!
Want to help out with the hosting / advertising costs? That's very nice of you.
Are you on a mobile phone? Try http://beex.co.uk/m/
RIP, Owen.

Powered by a very Grim... version of phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.