Be Excellent To Each Other https://www.beexcellenttoeachother.com/forum/ |
|
Channel 5's best movies of the eighties https://www.beexcellenttoeachother.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=10999 |
Page 1 of 2 |
Author: | Grim... [ Mon May 22, 2017 11:52 ] |
Post subject: | Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
Carrying over from the Movies thread, here are the best films of the 80s*! 01. Back to the Future (1985) 02. Dirty Dancing (1987) 03. E.T.: The Extra Terrestrial (1982) 04. The Goonies (1985) 05. The Breakfast Club (1985) 06. Ghostbusters (1984) 07. Die Hard (1988) 08. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984) 09. Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986) 10. Big (1988) 11. Gremlins (1984) 12. Top Gun (1986) 13. When Harry Met Sally... (1989) 14. Stand by Me (1986) 15. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988) 16. The Lost Boys (1987) 17. Beetlejuice (1988) 18. 3 Men & a Baby (1987) 19. Footloose (1984) 20. Trading Places (1983) 21. Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989) 22. Pretty in Pink (1986) 23. Blue Velvet (1986) 24. Fatal Attraction (1987) 25. Weird Science (1985) 26. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) 27. Crocodile Dundee (1986) 28. Beverly Hills Cop (1984) 29. Fame (1980) 30. The Karate Kid (1984) 31. Working Girl (1988) 32. Flashdance (1983) 33. Desperately Seeking Susan (1985) 34. St. Elmo's Fire (1985) 35. Rocky IV (1985) 36. Splash (1984) 37. Tootsie (1982) 38. Nine and a 1/2 Weeks (1986) 39. Risky Business (1983) 40. Wall Street (1987) So - POP QUIZ! Which actor/actress has appeared in the most films from that list? WHO IS KING / QUEEN OF THE EIGHTIES*? It's not some person who was in the background of lots of different films, this person was a main character each time. * As voted for by the viewers of Channel 5 |
Author: | Grim... [ Mon May 22, 2017 11:53 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
Biggest issues: Top Gun is too low. GhostBusters is too low. Aliens isn't even there, or RoboCop or Terminator. And where the fuck is Arnie? Very surprised there's no Flight of the Navigator or Police Acadamy. There was also no Blues Brothers, but maybe they weren't doing musicals. |
Author: | DavPaz [ Mon May 22, 2017 11:53 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
Dan Akroyd! or Tom Cruise |
Author: | DavPaz [ Mon May 22, 2017 11:55 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
Films from that list I haven't seen and am therefore not qualified to comment upon: Tootsie, St. Elmo's Fire, Fame, Blue Velvet and Wall Street |
Author: | Grim... [ Mon May 22, 2017 11:55 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
Also no Empire Strikes Back. I thought maybe there were no sequels but Temple of Doom was on there, so... |
Author: | DavPaz [ Mon May 22, 2017 11:57 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
The fact that Dirty Dancing is number 2 says volumes about the list. |
Author: | RuySan [ Mon May 22, 2017 11:58 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
I suppose this is the best EIGHTIES movie, and not just movies released in the 80's. Because it seems like only americans made movies in that decade judging by this list. Considering this, where is Bloodsport?? I would put Goonies 1st, The Lost Boys 2nd and the San Junipero episode of Black Mirror in third. |
Author: | Grim... [ Mon May 22, 2017 11:58 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
DavPaz wrote: The fact that Dirty Dancing is number 2 says volumes about the list. Such as? |
Author: | Findus Fop [ Mon May 22, 2017 11:59 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
Also, Temple over Raiders? I've not seen Top Gun for years, but I feel like it should have aged well. It's so 80s it's almost timeless. If that makes sense. Not sure it does. Where's Chinny on that list? |
Author: | Grim... [ Mon May 22, 2017 12:00 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
RuySan wrote: I suppose this is the best EIGHTIES movie, and not just movies released in the 80's. Because it seems like only americans made movies in that decade judging by this list. I'm not sure I can name many non-US movies from the eighties, beside Crocodile Dundee (which is on there). CROCODILE DUNDEE FUN FACT: If you put $5,000 into that movie, you got $1,000,000 back. |
Author: | Grim... [ Mon May 22, 2017 12:00 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
Findus Fop wrote: Also, Temple over Raiders? Christ, yes. |
Author: | DavPaz [ Mon May 22, 2017 12:01 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
Grim... wrote: DavPaz wrote: The fact that Dirty Dancing is number 2 says volumes about the list. Such as? They asked people who like Dirty Dancing. My sister likes Dirty Dancing and she shares Minion Quotes on Facebook. You see? |
Author: | Grim... [ Mon May 22, 2017 12:02 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
Here's the answer to EIGHTIES KING / QUEEN: http://www.mosttriumphant.co.uk/random/ ... nnel5.html |
Author: | Findus Fop [ Mon May 22, 2017 12:02 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
Grim... wrote: Findus Fop wrote: Also, Temple over Raiders? Christ, yes. It was always my least favourite. I will have to reassess when I introduce Fop Jr to them. |
Author: | DavPaz [ Mon May 22, 2017 12:03 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
Grim... wrote: Findus Fop wrote: Also, Temple over Raiders? Christ, yes. You prefer Temple to Raiders? Are... are you broken? |
Author: | Grim... [ Mon May 22, 2017 12:11 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
I saw it first, which I suspect sways things quite a lot. |
Author: | devilman [ Mon May 22, 2017 12:12 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
Is 9½ Weeks actually any good? |
Author: | Grim... [ Mon May 22, 2017 12:13 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
If you were a teenager in the eighties I'd imagine your 9.5 Weeks video was basically worn out |
Author: | DavPaz [ Mon May 22, 2017 12:19 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
Grim... wrote: I saw it first, which I suspect sways things quite a lot. You watched it in Chronological order then. I was into my thirties before I knew Temple was a prequel. |
Author: | Grim... [ Mon May 22, 2017 12:24 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
So was I, it turns out. |
Author: | markg [ Mon May 22, 2017 12:43 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
DavPaz wrote: Grim... wrote: I saw it first, which I suspect sways things quite a lot. You watched it in Chronological order then. I was into my thirties before I knew Temple was a prequel. |
Author: | RuySan [ Mon May 22, 2017 12:47 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
Grim... wrote: RuySan wrote: I suppose this is the best EIGHTIES movie, and not just movies released in the 80's. Because it seems like only americans made movies in that decade judging by this list. I'm not sure I can name many non-US movies from the eighties, beside Crocodile Dundee (which is on there). CROCODILE DUNDEE FUN FACT: If you put $5,000 into that movie, you got $1,000,000 back. I tough crocodile dundee was an american movie stereotyping australians. Speaking of which, where is Mad Max? |
Author: | Bobbyaro [ Mon May 22, 2017 12:48 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
01. Back to the Future (1985) 02. Dirty Dancing (1987) 03. E.T.: The Extra Terrestrial (1982) 04. The Goonies (1985) 05. The Breakfast Club (1985) 06. Ghostbusters (1984) 07. Die Hard (1988) 08. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984) 09. Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986) 10. Big (1988) 11. Gremlins (1984) 12. Top Gun (1986) 13. When Harry Met Sally... (1989) 14. Stand by Me (1986) 15. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988) 16. The Lost Boys (1987) 17. Beetlejuice (1988) 18. 3 Men & a Baby (1987) 19. Footloose (1984) 20. Trading Places (1983) 21. Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989) 22. Pretty in Pink (1986) 23. Blue Velvet (1986) 24. Fatal Attraction (1987) 25. Weird Science (1985) 26. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) 27. Crocodile Dundee (1986) 28. Beverly Hills Cop (1984) 29. Fame (1980) 30. The Karate Kid (1984) 31. Working Girl (1988) 32. Flashdance (1983) 33. Desperately Seeking Susan (1985) 34. St. Elmo's Fire (1985) 35. Rocky IV (1985) 36. Splash (1984) 37. Tootsie (1982) 38. Nine and a 1/2 Weeks (1986) 39. Risky Business (1983) 40. Wall Street (1987) Have bolded those I haven't seen |
Author: | markg [ Mon May 22, 2017 12:51 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
RuySan wrote: Grim... wrote: RuySan wrote: I suppose this is the best EIGHTIES movie, and not just movies released in the 80's. Because it seems like only americans made movies in that decade judging by this list. I'm not sure I can name many non-US movies from the eighties, beside Crocodile Dundee (which is on there). CROCODILE DUNDEE FUN FACT: If you put $5,000 into that movie, you got $1,000,000 back. I tough crocodile dundee was an american movie stereotyping australians. Speaking of which, where is Mad Max? Australia. |
Author: | Grim... [ Mon May 22, 2017 12:56 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
Here are the ones I haven't seen: 07. Die Hard (1988) (maybe?) 23. Blue Velvet (1986) 31. Working Girl (1988) 37. Tootsie (1982) 38. Nine and a 1/2 Weeks (1986) I've done quite well! |
Author: | Firefox [ Mon May 22, 2017 12:58 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
markg wrote: DavPaz wrote: I was into my thirties before I knew Temple was a prequel. Eeehhh...? |
Author: | devilman [ Mon May 22, 2017 13:01 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
The ones I've not seen. Not too bad for me. 02. Dirty Dancing (1987) 05. The Breakfast Club (1985) 12. Top Gun (1986) 13. When Harry Met Sally... (1989) 14. Stand by Me (1986) 18. 3 Men & a Baby (1987) 19. Footloose (1984) 22. Pretty in Pink (1986) 23. Blue Velvet (1986) 29. Fame (1980) 31. Working Girl (1988) 32. Flashdance (1983) 33. Desperately Seeking Susan (1985) 34. St. Elmo's Fire (1985) 37. Tootsie (1982) 38. Nine and a 1/2 Weeks (1986) 39. Risky Business (1983) |
Author: | Grim... [ Mon May 22, 2017 13:01 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
Firefox wrote: markg wrote: DavPaz wrote: I was into my thirties before I knew Temple was a prequel. Eeehhh...? Hang on, doesn't Indy say he doesn't believe in magic in Raiders? That seems unlikely given all the shit that went down in Temple. |
Author: | zaphod79 [ Mon May 22, 2017 13:10 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
Here are the ones I have not seen 29. Fame (1980) (Yes I've watched a lot of 80's movies :-)) |
Author: | Grim... [ Mon May 22, 2017 13:13 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
How do you feel about the list, Zaph? And who do you think is EIGHTIES KING OR QUEEN? |
Author: | Grim... [ Mon May 22, 2017 13:14 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
devilman wrote: 12. Top Gun (1986) Mate. Also, you need to up your John Hughes game. |
Author: | markg [ Mon May 22, 2017 13:21 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
02. Dirty Dancing (1987) 05. The Breakfast Club (1985) 18. 3 Men & a Baby (1987) 19. Footloose (1984) 20. Trading Places (1983) 22. Pretty in Pink (1986) 25. Weird Science (1985) 29. Fame (1980) 30. The Karate Kid (1984) 31. Working Girl (1988) 32. Flashdance (1983) 33. Desperately Seeking Susan (1985) 34. St. Elmo's Fire (1985) 35. Rocky IV (1985) 36. Splash (1984) 37. Tootsie (1982) 38. Nine and a 1/2 Weeks (1986) 39. Risky Business (1983) 40. Wall Street (1987) Probably seen bits and pieces of most of them but I've never actually sat through all those 80s classics. |
Author: | Mimi [ Mon May 22, 2017 13:35 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
There's no Princess Bride in this list, so it's clearly a load of nonsense. |
Author: | devilman [ Mon May 22, 2017 13:53 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
Grim... wrote: devilman wrote: 12. Top Gun (1986) Mate. I've played the Spectrum game - Attachment: 502140-top-gun-zx-spectrum-screenshot-both-planes-in-fight-player.png Is that not a close depiction of the film then? |
Author: | Zardoz [ Mon May 22, 2017 14:03 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
markg wrote: DavPaz wrote: Grim... wrote: I saw it first, which I suspect sways things quite a lot. You watched it in Chronological order then. I was into my thirties before I knew Temple was a prequel. Eh? What?! |
Author: | Trousers [ Mon May 22, 2017 14:06 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
Mimi wrote: There's no Princess Bride in this list, so it's clearly a load of nonsense. That list is shite. No Arnie, Wrong Raiders, load of wank romcom shite, no Blade Runner,no Full Metal Jacket,no The Thing etc. PAH. |
Author: | Trousers [ Mon May 22, 2017 14:12 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
Empire make more sense http://www.empireonline.com/movies/feat ... 0s-part-2/ |
Author: | Cras [ Mon May 22, 2017 14:29 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
devilman wrote: Grim... wrote: devilman wrote: 12. Top Gun (1986) Mate. I've played the Spectrum game - Attachment: 502140-top-gun-zx-spectrum-screenshot-both-planes-in-fight-player.png Is that not a close depiction of the film then? It looks like you're too close there. You should switch to guns. |
Author: | DavPaz [ Mon May 22, 2017 14:35 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
HANG ON A SECOND Desperately Seeking Fucking Susan??? Better than ALIENS? Better than PRINCESS BRIDE?? Better than THE FUCKING EMPIRE FUCKING STRIKES FUCKING BACK??? The list is balls. |
Author: | devilman [ Mon May 22, 2017 14:35 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
Although I've never seen Top Gun, I actually own three copies of. Mind you, two of them are CD-I Video CDs (ah, those days of switching discs halfway through) and the other is HD-DVD, because I'm at the cutting edge. |
Author: | Cras [ Mon May 22, 2017 14:36 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
Trousers wrote: They have Top Gun at 78. They're the wrongest anyone's ever been about anything. |
Author: | Satsuma [ Mon May 22, 2017 14:57 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
I think we're missing the quintessential action movie here: Commando. Thus, thence and therefore, this list is bull. |
Author: | DavPaz [ Mon May 22, 2017 15:37 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
What's the answer to the "King of the 80s" teaser, Grimothy? |
Author: | Mr Russell [ Mon May 22, 2017 15:43 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
DavPaz wrote: What's the answer to the "King of the 80s" teaser, Grimothy? viewtopic.php?p=952589#p952589 |
Author: | DavPaz [ Mon May 22, 2017 15:46 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
I see. |
Author: | Cras [ Mon May 22, 2017 15:49 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
I would have guessed Ackroyd, so fairly close |
Author: | DBSnappa [ Mon May 22, 2017 16:05 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
I've seen all of those but then I was a teenager at the start of '82. The list, like a lot of the shit Channel 5 pump out is rubbish. It's about as credible as the pile of onanism that was Slash presenting a list of top guitar solos on the same channel a few years ago, where I kid you not, he was IIRC the top 2 in the list. There are about 20 films on that list I wouldn't put in a top 100. As has been pointed out, there are many classics that weren't included. |
Author: | zaphod79 [ Mon May 22, 2017 16:19 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
I definitely prefer Empires list , however its still missing Highlander 80. Platoon (1986) 79. Batman (1989) 78. Top Gun (1986) 77. Hairspray (1988) 76. Dirty Dancing (1987) 75. The Lost Boys (1987) 74. Big (1988) 73. Three Amigos! (1986) 72. Labyrinth (1986) 71. Heathers (1989) 70. The Fly (1986) 69. RoboCop (1987) 68. Do The Right Thing (1989) 67. The Karate Kid (1984) 66. The Little Mermaid (1989) 65. The Goonies (1985) 64. The Breakfast Club (1985) 63. Airplane! (1980) 62. Predator (1987) 61. Good Morning, Vietnam (1987) 60. Full Metal Jacket (1987) 59. Trading Places (1985) 58. Fatal Attraction (1987) 57. Midnight Run (1988) 56. The Terminator (1984) 55. Gremlins (1984) 54. Fitzcarraldo (1982) 53. Poltergeist (1982) 52. The Untouchables (1987) 51. The Thing (1982) 50. Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988) 49. Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989) 48. Scarface (1983) 47. Mad Max 2 (1982) 46. Manhunter (1986) 45. My Neighbour Totoro (1988) 44. Crimes And Misdemeanors (1989) 43. Das Boot (1981) 42. Field Of Dreams (1989) 41. The Blues Brothers (1980) 40. Lethal Weapon 2 (1989) 39. First Blood (1982) 38. Cinema Paradiso (1988) 37. The Man With Two Brains (1983) 36. Akira (1988) 35. Local Hero (1983) 34. The Killer (1989) 33. Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade (1989) 32. Tootsie (1982) 31. Ghostbusters (1984) 30. A Nightmare On Elm Street (1984) 29. Top Secret! (1984) 28. The Naked Gun: From The Files Of Police Squad! (1988) 27. Jean De Florette (1986) 26. Amadeus (1984) 25. The Princess Bride (1987) 24. Withnail And I (1987) 23. 48 Hrs. (1982) 22. An American Werewolf In London (1981) 21. Raising Arizona (1987) 20. Once Upon A Time In America (1984) 19. Star Wars: Episode VI - The Return Of The Jedi (1983) 18. When Harry Met Sally... (1989) 17. Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986) 16. Beverly Hills Cop (1984) 15. Blue Velvet (1986) 14. Brazil (1985) 13. Stand By Me (1986) 12. Ran (1985) 11. The Shining (1980) 10. Evil Dead II (1987) 9. This Is Spinal Tap (1984) 8. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial (1982) 7. Aliens (1986) 6. Die Hard (1988) 5. Back To The Future (1985) 4. Blade Runner (1982) 3. Raging Bull (1980) 2. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980) 1. Raiders Of The Lost Ark (plain text below but it looks like its too long for your page Grim...) ZOMG Spoiler! Click here to view! |
Author: | zaphod79 [ Mon May 22, 2017 16:27 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
And of all of those I've not seen : 54. Fitzcarraldo (1982) 45. My Neighbour Totoro (1988) 44. Crimes And Misdemeanors (1989) Although I do want to watch Totoro (I dont think i've watched any Miyazaki ) |
Author: | Grim... [ Mon May 22, 2017 17:08 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Channel 5's best movies of the eighties |
zaphod79 wrote: (plain text below but it looks like its too long for your page Grim...) ZOMG Spoiler! Click here to view! Hmm, looks like the API I'm using gets upset with the number of calls. Time for some caching! |
Page 1 of 2 | All times are UTC [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |