Be Excellent To Each Other

And, you know, party on. Dude.
It is currently Tue Oct 17, 2017 16:06

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Reply to topic  [ 113 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Home Networks
PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2011 9:15 
User avatar
I'm a computery guy!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 32060
Dammit. Stop making me spend money.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Home Networks
PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2011 10:10 
User avatar
Fitness Nut...

Joined: 25th Sep, 2008
Posts: 18102
Location: shropshire, uk
By HP keep Myp and I in jobs :)

_________________
MetalAngel wrote:
Kovacs: From 'unresponsive' to 'kebab' in 3.5 seconds


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Home Networks
PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2011 10:23 
User avatar
ugvm'er at heart...

Joined: 4th Mar, 2010
Posts: 18887
DavPaz wrote:
Dammit. Stop making me spend money.


I have one in my ebuyer checkout, and have done for a while.
I want one, it seems incredibly useful, it means I could sleep my imac rather than just turn off the screen overnight.

However.

I would want Sickbeard and Sabnzbd+ running on it, and I would have to choose the OS. linux, Windows server, WHS? It'll need to have Raid 5 software support, It needs to be able to run my Drobo, and I would have to resetup my Boxee shares etc...
So much faf, and at the end I would be in pretty much the same place I am now, but with another box.

I still want one though.

_________________
http://www.trooperlooper.co.uk - Awesome MX5 blog of awesomeness.
http://www.anamateursews.co.uk - Look at me, i'm a sewing machine.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Home Networks
PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2011 10:24 
SupaMod
User avatar
Everybodys gilf

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 45306
Do they offer WHS 2011 yet?

_________________
GoddessJasmine wrote:
Drunk, pulled Craster's pork, waiting for brdyime story,reading nuts. Xz


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Home Networks
PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2011 10:32 
User avatar

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 29482
Trooper wrote:
I would want Sickbeard and Sabnzbd+ running on it, and I would have to choose the OS. linux, Windows server, WHS?
I'd put in a vote for WHS, personally. Although if you buy WHSv2 you won't have dynamic drive extender support, which is a bit sucky, but you might not care as you have a Drobo.

Quote:
It'll need to have Raid 5 software support
Which all those OSs do, of course.

Quote:
It needs to be able to run my Drobo
Doesn't the Drobo mount as a normal mass storage device over USB or Firewire? Because again, all those OSs will do that.

Quote:
and I would have to resetup my Boxee shares etc...
Which takes a few seconds, it's true.

Craster wrote:
Do they offer WHS 2011 yet?
These boxes are naked, with no OS. My mates are running WHSv1 on them.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Home Networks
PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2011 11:18 
User avatar
ugvm'er at heart...

Joined: 4th Mar, 2010
Posts: 18887
Yup, I know all the OS options can do what I want, which makes it more difficult to choose :D Wasn't sure if WHS had Raid 5 though, Windows 7 doesn't and I had heard rumours of WHS only doing Raid 1? Seems to be difficult to find this stuff out on the web for some reason, I suspect i'm just looking in the wrong place.

The Drobo does mount as a USB storage, but you need to be able to run the dashboard software if you want to do anything other than just use it as a hard drive. i.e. reboot it, update it, etc...

_________________
http://www.trooperlooper.co.uk - Awesome MX5 blog of awesomeness.
http://www.anamateursews.co.uk - Look at me, i'm a sewing machine.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Home Networks
PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2011 11:24 
User avatar

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 29482
Trooper wrote:
Wasn't sure if WHS had Raid 5 though, Windows 7 doesn't and I had heard rumours of WHS only doing Raid 1?
WHSv1 doesn't do RAID anything. It has proprietary drive-extender stuff in place. On a folder-by-folder basis, you mark if it should be duplicated or not; basically toggling it between RAID-0 and RAID-1 except split over all the drives in the server. New drives can be added at any time. It ends up being quite similar to the Drobo. One important weakness: the OS is always on a single drive. If this fails (and this happened to me), you have to do a reinstall, although it scans for and rebuilds data from the other partitions in the process.

WHSv2 did away with this, and went back to traditional software RAID.

Quote:
The Drobo does mount as a USB storage, but you need to be able to run the dashboard software if you want to do anything other than just use it as a hard drive. i.e. reboot it, update it, etc...
Well, WHS is just Windows Server, so it'd likely be fine for that.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Home Networks
PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2011 11:31 
User avatar
Fitness Nut...

Joined: 25th Sep, 2008
Posts: 18102
Location: shropshire, uk
Craster

I can see WHS 2011 on my MSDN, not sure if it is 'live' yet.

_________________
MetalAngel wrote:
Kovacs: From 'unresponsive' to 'kebab' in 3.5 seconds


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Home Networks
PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2011 11:32 
SupaMod
User avatar
Everybodys gilf

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 45306
Oh, it's live. I was just wondering if anyone was shipping it with systems.

_________________
GoddessJasmine wrote:
Drunk, pulled Craster's pork, waiting for brdyime story,reading nuts. Xz


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Home Networks
PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2011 12:15 
User avatar
ugvm'er at heart...

Joined: 4th Mar, 2010
Posts: 18887
Doctor Glyndwr wrote:
Trooper wrote:
Wasn't sure if WHS had Raid 5 though, Windows 7 doesn't and I had heard rumours of WHS only doing Raid 1?
WHSv1 doesn't do RAID anything. It has proprietary drive-extender stuff in place. On a folder-by-folder basis, you mark if it should be duplicated or not; basically toggling it between RAID-0 and RAID-1 except split over all the drives in the server. New drives can be added at any time. It ends up being quite similar to the Drobo. One important weakness: the OS is always on a single drive. If this fails (and this happened to me), you have to do a reinstall, although it scans for and rebuilds data from the other partitions in the process.



Hmm... sounds interesting, but mildly expensive in terms of drive costs if it basically does straight duplication. I'm assuming I can just plug in my Drobo and use it as it currently is, without having to add it to the WHS storage, as I suspect that way lies dragons. Plus I don't want to lose the data I currently have on the drobo...

_________________
http://www.trooperlooper.co.uk - Awesome MX5 blog of awesomeness.
http://www.anamateursews.co.uk - Look at me, i'm a sewing machine.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Home Networks
PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2011 4:52 
User avatar
Can you dig it?

Joined: 5th Apr, 2008
Posts: 3060
We have moved house, and the ADSL modem-router is now further away from the TV than before. I want to set things up a bit better, and more neatly this time, so rather than running multiple cables from my (crappy, telco supplied) router to the back of the telly I was considering running one cable, and then having some sort of hub or switch behind the TV so that I could plug in the HTPC and the 360, and any other stuff that might go in there (the TV and Blu-ray player have ethernet connections, but the content is pretty lousy and the interface clunky, so I probably won't bother with them).

Would using a hub/switch thingy like this work (I'm thinking yes)? Would it work well enough for some gaming and streaming media? Would I need to fiddle about much with router settings (I'm hoping not too much)? What's the proper name for the device I'm talking about?

I currently have 4 things I want wired in (big PC, HTPC, 360, NAS). Streaming over the wireless didn't work too well when I tried it last night.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Home Networks
PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2011 4:53 
User avatar
Can you dig it?

Joined: 5th Apr, 2008
Posts: 3060
That post reads quite poorly, sorry.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Home Networks
PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2011 7:45 
User avatar
I'm a computery guy!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 32060
A switch would work fine. I'd avoid hubs if you're streaming media around as they're a little bit 'dumber' with regards to traffic


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Home Networks
PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2011 8:16 
User avatar
Can you dig it?

Joined: 5th Apr, 2008
Posts: 3060
Cool, ta.

Any recommendations? I'm not after anything fancy, but also want to avoid something completely shit.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Home Networks
PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2011 8:18 
User avatar
Fitness Nut...

Joined: 25th Sep, 2008
Posts: 18102
Location: shropshire, uk
http://www.play.com/PC/PCs/4-/3309074/N ... fer=search

I use one of these... it does the job.

_________________
MetalAngel wrote:
Kovacs: From 'unresponsive' to 'kebab' in 3.5 seconds


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Home Networks
PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2011 8:57 
User avatar
I'm a computery guy!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 32060
Sir Taxalot wrote:
Cool, ta.

Any recommendations? I'm not after anything fancy, but also want to avoid something completely shit.

You're not going to have have to spend much unless you're wanting gigabit speeds, which I suspect your router doesn't do. Stay away from the no-name chinese types (switches have been known to get hot) and you'll be fine. Kov's suggestion is a good one.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Home Networks
PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2011 8:58 
User avatar
Fitness Nut...

Joined: 25th Sep, 2008
Posts: 18102
Location: shropshire, uk
Kov does good?

I have a gigabit router now, so I might upgrade my switch later.

But a jump from £14 to £50 is a bit 8)

_________________
MetalAngel wrote:
Kovacs: From 'unresponsive' to 'kebab' in 3.5 seconds


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Home Networks
PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2011 9:00 
User avatar
I'm a computery guy!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 32060
KovacsC wrote:
Kov does good?

I have a gigabit router now, so I might upgrade my switch later.

But a jump from £14 to £50 is a bit 8)


COUGH


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Home Networks
PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2011 9:30 
User avatar
Fitness Nut...

Joined: 25th Sep, 2008
Posts: 18102
Location: shropshire, uk
A what now?

_________________
MetalAngel wrote:
Kovacs: From 'unresponsive' to 'kebab' in 3.5 seconds


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Home Networks
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2011 17:20 
User avatar
Sitting balls-back folder

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 8553
Bloody networks.

Code:
BT Homehub -> HomePlug (=> HomePlug) -> Airport Express (Kitchen)
                       (=> HomePlug) -> Airport Express (Bedroom)
                       (=> HomePlug) -> Microserver w/ iTunes (Back bedroom)
           -> Airport Express (Living Room)
           (=> WiFi) -> iPod Touch w/ Remote

WiFi is disabled in the Airports, because it's flaky in this house, and the Microserver doesn't have WiFi.

The Kitchen Airport has been rock solid since the sparkies did work the other week - hours of glitch-free streaming at a time. The bedroom one works too.

The Living Room one, on the other hand, vanishes from iTunes/Remote/Airport Utility the instant I try to stream to it. I did manage to get it to stream an album the other evening, but then when I started something else it disappeared again. The LED stays solid green, and the HomeHub sees it connected to the network - but I have to power cycle it to get it to reappear (and it vanishes again next time I stream to it).

Dodgy Airport, right? Wrong - switching the Bedroom and Living Room units, the behaviour remains location consistent, not Airport consistent. They're the same 7.6 firmware, connected to the same model of amp by the same model of optical cable and 3.5mm adaptor. Both locations have good airflow.

I don't get how adding an extra HomePlug step can increase reliability from "Near zero" to "near perfect" - but it looks like Airport Expresses don't like being plugged directly into a BT HomeHub 3. Fucksake. So now I'm going to have to try moving the router from here to next to the HomeHub, and if that doesn't help moving DHCP server duties over too. Then setting fire to something.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Home Networks
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2011 23:55 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 62180
Location: Your Mum
:S

Considering how networks work, my brain flops from "why don't they just fucking work all the time" to "I don't understand how they could ever work".

Especially when voodoo like the above happens.

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Home Networks
PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 14:26 
User avatar
I'm a computery guy!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 32060
Windows Home Server - Do I need it? Is it worth replacing a Win7 install? Why do I mess with stuff that works fine?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Home Networks
PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 14:28 
User avatar
ugvm'er at heart...

Joined: 4th Mar, 2010
Posts: 18887
No, you dont need it.

HTH, HAND, BOLLOCKS

_________________
http://www.trooperlooper.co.uk - Awesome MX5 blog of awesomeness.
http://www.anamateursews.co.uk - Look at me, i'm a sewing machine.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Home Networks
PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 14:29 
User avatar

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 29482
DavPaz wrote:
Windows Home Server - Do I need it?
Depends.
Quote:
Is it worth replacing a Win7 install?
Depends.
Quote:
Why do I mess with stuff that works fine?
Dunno.

HTH, HAND.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Home Networks
PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 14:33 
User avatar
I'm a computery guy!

Joined: 27th Jun, 2008
Posts: 32060
Sweet. Urge passing.

And... it's gone. As you were.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Home Networks
PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 14:42 
SupaMod
User avatar
Everybodys gilf

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 45306
I got a Windows Home Server, and it's a vital part of my home network. The first thing I did was remove all the Windows Home Server components from it, however.

_________________
GoddessJasmine wrote:
Drunk, pulled Craster's pork, waiting for brdyime story,reading nuts. Xz


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Home Networks
PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 14:44 
User avatar
Lupine member

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 48426
Location: Nottingham
Craster wrote:
I got a Windows Home Server, and it's a vital part of my home network. The first thing I did was remove all the Windows Home Server components from it, however.

So now it's just a


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Home Networks
PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 16:13 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 62180
Location: Your Mum
Craster wrote:
I got a Windows Home Server, and it's a vital part of my home network. The first thing I did was remove all the Windows Home Server components from it, however.

What do you use it for that my NAS box can't do(srs qn)?

My NAS box has a DLNA media server (or whatever), torrent client and file sharing (obv) (and a print and email server which I don't use).

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Home Networks
PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 16:15 
SupaMod
User avatar
Everybodys gilf

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 45306
Run Sickbeard and SABNZBD+, run my nightly backups to dropbox, run my Squeezebox server (might be possible on a NAS). The first two are the important ones.

_________________
GoddessJasmine wrote:
Drunk, pulled Craster's pork, waiting for brdyime story,reading nuts. Xz


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Home Networks
PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 16:19 
User avatar

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 29482
The major advantages of my WHS over a NAS unit are;

1) drive expansion -- I have four bays, which are all consolidated to a single big volume in the software. I can add and remove drives at will.
2) per-volume redundancy -- some of my stuff is mirrored across drives, some isn't. Can toggle this on the fly.
3) flexible software -- mine runs Couch Potato, sabnzbd, Sick Beard, for example.
4) can shell onto box and move files locally -- handy for moving 10 gig+ files around on the box without having to pull them down to and back up from a client
5) can put disks in any other computer and read them, so I've a bit more confidence that I can recover if the hardware goes pop
6) much more CPU and RAM grunt -- makes some DLNA transcoding tasks feasible (can your NAS handle 1080p?) and makes big unRAR jobs much faster
7) probably more I've forgotten.

Aha -- as Cras says, be an offsite backup host.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 113 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: The Greys, Vogons and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search within this thread:
You are using the 'Ted' forum. Bill doesn't really exist any more. Bogus!
Want to help out with the hosting / advertising costs? That's very nice of you.
Are you on a mobile phone? Try http://beex.co.uk/m/
RIP, Owen.

Powered by a very Grim... version of phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.