Be Excellent To Each Other

And, you know, party on. Dude.

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Reply to topic  [ 120 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2011 13:31 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 69570
Location: Your Mum
\o

I don't know why we're hi5ing

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2011 13:31 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 69570
Location: Your Mum
Malc wrote:
Once you have dragged the "wrong" icon, you can't change your mind to drag the "right" one.

Malc

Yup. Filters idiots, too.

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2011 13:32 
User avatar
baron of techno

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 24136
Location: fife
Heh!

So - is this the new beex spambot preventer?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2011 13:33 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 69570
Location: Your Mum
Could be, I guess.

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2011 13:34 
User avatar
baron of techno

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 24136
Location: fife
"Drag the picture of Craster into the circle."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2011 13:50 
Awesome
User avatar
Yes

Joined: 6th Apr, 2008
Posts: 12274
kalmar wrote:
"Drag the picture of Craster into the circle."


Fucking hell, going by the wayback machine that would kick off 90% of the existing members as well.

_________________
Always proof read carefully in case you any words out


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2011 13:52 
User avatar
Part physicist, part WARLORD

Joined: 2nd Apr, 2008
Posts: 13421
Location: Chester, UK
Mr Russell wrote:
Fucking hell, going by the wayback machine that would kick off 90% of the existing members as well.


Going by the wayback machine, everybody is Craster, so nobody would ever get it wrong.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Sun Mar 13, 2011 23:57 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 69570
Location: Your Mum
Grim... wrote:
Malabelm wrote:
Grim... wrote:
I have decided to start a web dev blog, as there aren't many of them about at the moment.

http://www.sadcow.co.uk/

Making the most of that cow ;)


Good stuff. Let us know when you've put something up and got an RSS feed.

I'm fairly certain that's as far as it will get, but you never know.

Spook!

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Wed May 11, 2011 10:51 
User avatar
Comfortably Dumb

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 12034
Location: Sunny Stoke
Not really sure if this is a jQuery or Javascript thing or just me being thick. I've got this bit of code...

Code:
    var date1 = init;
    date1=jQuery.datepick.add(jQuery.datepick.add(date1, offset, 'd'), -40, 'w');
    jQuery('#date1').val(jQuery.datepick.formatDate('DD, MM d, yyyy',date1));


Line 1 - init is a value from a date picker
Line 2 - This rounds to the following Saturday and then subtracts 40 weeks
Line 3 - Outputs the result into the #date1 div

This all works fine. However, when I try to do something similar below it -

Code:
    var date2 = init;
    date2=jQuery.datepick.add(jQuery.datepick.add(date2, offset, 'd'), -20, 'w');   
    jQuery('#date2').val(jQuery.datepick.formatDate('DD, MM d, yyyy',date2));


The value it puts into #date2 is 20 weeks before the date1 variable, not the init variable. Now I know very little about Javascript and jQuery - am I doing something stupid with the way I'm handling the variables here?

(Also, the 'jQuery' bits above are just equivalents of '$' - it's a Joomla thing)

_________________
Consolemad | Under Logic
Curse, the day is long
Realise you don't belong


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Wed May 11, 2011 11:30 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 69570
Location: Your Mum
Huh - it doesn't look like you're doing anything wrong.
If you log / alert date2 between each line, is it correct?

If it turns out to be a bug in jQuery, just do #date2 first, then take another 20 weeks off for #date1 ;)

Also, I never knew using val() would set the text in an element - it's not in the docs that I can see. You might want to change it to .html() or .text() in case jQuery depreciates it in the future.

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Wed May 11, 2011 11:54 
User avatar
Comfortably Dumb

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 12034
Location: Sunny Stoke
From setting a few alerts, it seems that the jQuery functions affect all the variables as init, date1 and date2 end up being the same. I did google something about javascript pointers where one value changing affects the other, but I'm not sure if it's that. If I just re-set init at each stage, that seems to work around it, but it just struck me as odd.

Oh, and sorry about the val thing - it's actually an input within the div.

_________________
Consolemad | Under Logic
Curse, the day is long
Realise you don't belong


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2011 16:28 
User avatar
Comfortably Dumb

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 12034
Location: Sunny Stoke
Tinkering with more Jquery/Javascript stuff lately and I just wondered - for those who do this stuff regularly, do you test everything so that it all degrades neatly on non-Javascript browsers? Or put big 'Turn bloody Javascript on' messages up instead? I'm favouring the latter option at the moment as I'm lazy. This method seems quite neat.

_________________
Consolemad | Under Logic
Curse, the day is long
Realise you don't belong


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2011 16:36 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 69570
Location: Your Mum
Didn't click the link, but <noscript> is what I use, with a message along the lines of "Javascript is your friend".

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2011 16:39 
User avatar
Comfortably Dumb

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 12034
Location: Sunny Stoke
Grim... wrote:
Didn't click the link, but <noscript> is what I use, with a message along the lines of "Javascript is your friend".


Yeah, that's pretty much what's on the link, but with some CSS stuff to hide the rest of the content..

Code:
<!-- Add this into Head tag --->

<style type="text/css">
    #javascript_error{
        display:none;
    }
</style>

<noscript>

    <style type="text/css">
        #page{
            display:none;
        }

        #javascript_error{
            display:block;
            font-size:20px;
            color:red;
        }
    </style>

</noscript>

<!-- Add this into Body tag where you want to display your error -->
<div id="error">Please enable javascript into your browser.</div>

_________________
Consolemad | Under Logic
Curse, the day is long
Realise you don't belong


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2011 17:03 
User avatar
Part physicist, part WARLORD

Joined: 2nd Apr, 2008
Posts: 13421
Location: Chester, UK
I try to progressively enhance where possible, so there's always a non-JavaScript fallback. When JavaScript has been essential, a friendly message in a noscript tag is usually fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2011 16:13 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 69570
Location: Your Mum
Man, check out how lazy I was when I realised I hadn't set labels for any of my check boxes on a page:
Code:
    var sbCounter = 1;
    $("input.quickSampleBox").each(function() {
        $(this).attr("id", "qsb_"+sbCounter);
        var $labelBox = $(this).parent().siblings();
        var labelBoxHtml = $labelBox.html();
        $labelBox.html('<label for="qsb_'+sbCounter+'">'+labelBoxHtml+'</label>');
        sbCounter ++;
    });

In my defence, there are loads of them.

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2012 12:59 
User avatar
Comfortably Dumb

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 12034
Location: Sunny Stoke
Figured I'd post this question in here, but it might be a more general Javascript/IE-Crappiness thing.

This fancy form thing has five 'pages' - all 600px wide. In the Javascript, there's this bit of code -

Code:
var stepsWidth   = 0;
var widths       = new Array();
$('#steps .step').each(function(i){
var $step       = $(this);
widths[i]        = stepsWidth;
stepsWidth       += $step.width();
});
$('#steps').width(stepsWidth);


which adds up all the pages to give a total width (in the demo's case, 5x600px - 3000px) and sets that width for the steps div. However, for some reason, IE7 gives a total of 2980px which pretty much breaks the functionality of the form. If it was IE6, I'd probably shrug it off, but I'd like to get it working properly in IE7 too. There is a cludgy fix on script's comments page but I'd like to fix it properly if possible. Any ideas?

_________________
Consolemad | Under Logic
Curse, the day is long
Realise you don't belong


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2012 13:09 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 69570
Location: Your Mum
Why not just use
Code:
$('#steps').width(3000);
?

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2012 13:11 
User avatar
Comfortably Dumb

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 12034
Location: Sunny Stoke
Grim... wrote:
Why not just use
Code:
$('#steps').width(3000);
?


Yeah. I'm thinking that if I can't figure out why it's miscalculating it, I'd just hard code the number (sorry, I should have mentioned that). I just couldn't understand why it was getting it wrong in the first place.

_________________
Consolemad | Under Logic
Curse, the day is long
Realise you don't belong


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2012 13:18 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 69570
Location: Your Mum
IE uses a different box model to other browsers. Feel free to watch this if you're interested.

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2012 13:18 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 69570
Location: Your Mum
I suppose you want a link ;)

http://net.tutsplus.com/tutorials/html- ... del-right/

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2012 13:40 
User avatar
Comfortably Dumb

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 12034
Location: Sunny Stoke
Cheers.. I'll have a nose at that later. :)

However, it's only IE6 and 7 that are affected. IE 8 and 9 are ok.

_________________
Consolemad | Under Logic
Curse, the day is long
Realise you don't belong


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2012 14:54 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 69570
Location: Your Mum
devilman wrote:
Cheers.. I'll have a nose at that later. :)

However, it's only IE6 and 7 that are affected. IE 8 and 9 are ok.

That depends if the numpty on the other end is using them in "compatibility" mode or not.

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2012 15:02 
User avatar
Sitting balls-back folder

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 10093
Round to the nearest width as a belt and braces exercise?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2012 15:25 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 69570
Location: Your Mum
BikNorton wrote:
Round to the nearest width as a belt and braces exercise?

Well, he doesn't know the width. That's what IE is reporting wrongly.

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2012 15:35 
User avatar
Comfortably Dumb

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 12034
Location: Sunny Stoke
Sorted it. IE7 was applying a border of 2px all around which isn't specified anywhere that I can see. So, I've just put a border:0; into the .step bit of the CSS and that's tidied it up nicely. :)

_________________
Consolemad | Under Logic
Curse, the day is long
Realise you don't belong


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 11:03 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 69570
Location: Your Mum
I'm putting this here so I don't forget it.
Code:
<script src="//ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.7.2/jquery.min.js"></script>
<script>window.jQuery || document.write('<script src="local/js/jquery-1.7.2.min.js"><\/script>')</script>


If you use jQuery, this is how you should include it.

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 11:05 
User avatar
Comfortably Dumb

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 12034
Location: Sunny Stoke
What's the reasoning behind including it that way?

_________________
Consolemad | Under Logic
Curse, the day is long
Realise you don't belong


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 11:06 
User avatar

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 14190
Location: Shropshire, UK
Is there not a danger there that the second line of code will run before the CDN-hosted code has downloaded, and thus inadvertently get included twice?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 11:11 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 69570
Location: Your Mum
devilman wrote:
What's the reasoning behind including it that way?

First it tries to get it from the CDN (Google, in this case), which is good because as more and more sites do it there's a much higher chance the user will have it cached. The second bit of code kicks in if the file doesn't download from the CDN (maybe it's gone offline) and grabs a copy from the host's server instead (which is slower for the end user, and harder work for your webserver too).

GazChap wrote:
Is there not a danger there that the second line of code will run before the CDN-hosted code has downloaded, and thus inadvertently get included twice?

I may well do, the first time (or if the CDN goes down for a few seconds). jQuery doesn't care about that, though - the first one will overwrite the second.

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 11:16 
User avatar

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 14190
Location: Shropshire, UK
Aah, swish.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 12:12 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 69570
Location: Your Mum
While I am (and this thread is) here, here's a jQuery plugin I just wrote to make an element resize based on the content in it.

Code:
(function($){
    $.fn.slideToFit = function(duration, callback) {
      if (typeof(duration) === "undefined") {
         duration = 500;
      }

        return this.each(function() {
           var $elem = $(this);
           
           if ($elem.is(":hidden")) {
              $elem.height(1);   
             }
           $elem.stop();
           var oldHeight = $elem.height();
           $elem.css({'overflow-y':'hidden','height':oldHeight});
           $elem.css({'overflow-y':'auto','height':'auto'});
            var neededHeight = $elem.height();
            $elem.css({'overflow-y':'hidden','height':oldHeight});

            $elem.show().animate({
               height: neededHeight
              }, duration);
              
          if (typeof callback == 'function') {
             setTimeout(function() {
                callback.call(this);
             }, duration);
          }              
        });
    }
})(jQuery);


Call it like this:
Code:
$(".myElement").slideToFit(1000, function() {
   // finished sliding
});


Demo: http://www.sadcow.co.uk/demo/slide-to-fit.htm

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 14:49 
User avatar
Sitting balls-back folder

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 10093
If you can, you should cancel previous timeouts (or not queue a new one if there's one due) because if you click that demo loads, really fast, it sits there "randomly" resizing afterwards. Funny as that is, possibly not desirable.

Cool, though.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 14:58 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 69570
Location: Your Mum
Good call.
Code:
$elem.stop()
before the height is calculated should do it.

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 14:59 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 69570
Location: Your Mum
There we go.
We're brogramming!

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 15:34 
User avatar
Sitting balls-back folder

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 10093
\o


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 17:03 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 69570
Location: Your Mum
o/

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2012 15:43 
SupaMod
User avatar
Commander-in-Cheese

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 49232
N00b dynamic link handler question. I've got two divs. One's got links in, and the other is for the content:

Code:
<div id=links>
<a href="page.php?val=1" id=test>1</a><br/>
<a href="page.php?val=2" id=test>2</a><br/>
</div>
<div id=content></div>


So I've got a jQuery function that goes 'hey, you've clicked a link!" and loads the URL into the content div. This is what I've got so far:

Code:
<script>
$(function() {
    $("#test").live("click", function(){                       
  $("#content").load($("#test").attr("href"));   
  return false;     
});
});

</script>


Unfortunately, that's matching the .href attribute of the first instance of 'test', so it's returning "page.php?val=1" as the URL each time.

I either need to:

1) Change the handler to dynamically pick up an ID of "testX" rather than using the same id for every link
or
2) Change the load command so it knows which one I'm talking about.

Thoughts?

_________________
GoddessJasmine wrote:
Drunk, pulled Craster's pork, waiting for brdyime story,reading nuts. Xz


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2012 16:32 
User avatar
Part physicist, part WARLORD

Joined: 2nd Apr, 2008
Posts: 13421
Location: Chester, UK
Craster wrote:
N00b dynamic link handler question. I've got two divs. One's got links in, and the other is for the content:

Code:
<div id=links>
<a href="page.php?val=1" id=test>1</a><br/>
<a href="page.php?val=2" id=test>2</a><br/>
</div>
<div id=content></div>


So I've got a jQuery function that goes 'hey, you've clicked a link!" and loads the URL into the content div. This is what I've got so far:

Code:
<script>
$(function() {
    $("#test").live("click", function(){                       
  $("#content").load($("#test").attr("href"));   
  return false;     
});
});

</script>


Unfortunately, that's matching the .href attribute of the first instance of 'test', so it's returning "page.php?val=1" as the URL each time.

I either need to:

1) Change the handler to dynamically pick up an ID of "testX" rather than using the same id for every link
or
2) Change the load command so it knows which one I'm talking about.

Thoughts?


You shouldn't be re-using IDs.

But change this line:

Code:
$("#content").load($("#test").attr("href"));


to:

Code:
$("#content").load($(this).attr("href"));


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2012 16:59 
SupaMod
User avatar
Commander-in-Cheese

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 49232
Lovely, ta. I tried doing it by class but could get it working, for some reason.

_________________
GoddessJasmine wrote:
Drunk, pulled Craster's pork, waiting for brdyime story,reading nuts. Xz


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2012 17:15 
User avatar
Part physicist, part WARLORD

Joined: 2nd Apr, 2008
Posts: 13421
Location: Chester, UK
Craster wrote:
Lovely, ta. I tried doing it by class but could get it working, for some reason.


That should be exactly the same, but with ".test" instead of "#test" for your selector.

Code:
$(function() {
    $(".test").live("click", function(){                       
   $("#content").live($(this).attr("href"));   
    return false;     
    });
});

<div id=links>
    <a href="page.php?val=1" class=test>1</a><br/>
    <a href="page.php?val=2" class=test>2</a><br/>
</div>
      
<div id=content></div>


Works for me.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2012 18:34 
User avatar

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 14190
Location: Shropshire, UK
Any reason you're using "live", Cras? If the links are just part of the HTML from the time the page is loaded (i.e they're not loaded in from another AJAX call or anything) then you should just be able to use $('.test').click(function() { });


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2012 21:35 
SupaMod
User avatar
Commander-in-Cheese

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 49232
Er...because I'm cribbing random shit off the internet?

_________________
GoddessJasmine wrote:
Drunk, pulled Craster's pork, waiting for brdyime story,reading nuts. Xz


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2012 21:35 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 69570
Location: Your Mum
Also live() was depreciated a few versions back, so you should use on().

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2012 21:36 
SupaMod
User avatar
Commander-in-Cheese

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 49232
Ffs. I deprecated your mum.

_________________
GoddessJasmine wrote:
Drunk, pulled Craster's pork, waiting for brdyime story,reading nuts. Xz


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 0:30 
SupaMod
User avatar
Commander-in-Cheese

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 49232
Jesus fucking Christ. Whoever invented all this shit should just realise that frames were FUCKING FINE.

_________________
GoddessJasmine wrote:
Drunk, pulled Craster's pork, waiting for brdyime story,reading nuts. Xz


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 0:41 
SupaMod
User avatar
Commander-in-Cheese

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 49232
If I've loaded a file in a div using jquery, can I put more jquery in that file, or should it go in the file that contains the div?

_________________
GoddessJasmine wrote:
Drunk, pulled Craster's pork, waiting for brdyime story,reading nuts. Xz


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 12:41 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 69570
Location: Your Mum
Put it in the parent.

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 13:09 
SupaMod
User avatar
Commander-in-Cheese

Joined: 30th Mar, 2008
Posts: 49232
I put it in your parent.

_________________
GoddessJasmine wrote:
Drunk, pulled Craster's pork, waiting for brdyime story,reading nuts. Xz


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jQuery
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 15:01 
SupaMod
User avatar
Est. 1978

Joined: 27th Mar, 2008
Posts: 69570
Location: Your Mum
My dad still denies that?

_________________
Grim... wrote:
I wish Craster had left some girls for the rest of us.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic  [ 120 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search within this thread:
You are using the 'Ted' forum. Bill doesn't really exist any more. Bogus!
Want to help out with the hosting / advertising costs? That's very nice of you.
Are you on a mobile phone? Try http://beex.co.uk/m/
RIP, Owen. RIP, MrC. RIP, Dimmers.

Powered by a very Grim... version of phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.